Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

June 12, 2014

The Farmers' Museum Benefit Horse Show Results

--
Cooperstown Crier

---- — 6/8

Class #1: Green Hunter Over Fences

1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 2. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 3. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart; 4. Kaitlyin Spratley – Barbarella Bay; 5. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP; 6. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis.

Class #2: Green Hunter Over Fences

1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 2. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart; 3. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 4. Kaitlyin Spratley – Barbarella Bay; 5. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis; 6. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP.

Class #3: Green Hunter Over Fences 

1. Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart; 2. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 3. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP; 4. Madison Jackson – Super Cool; 5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 6. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis.

Class #4: Green Hunter Under Saddle

1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 2. Katherine Pfeifer - Ozzmosis; 3. Kaitlyn Spratley – Wind VP; 4. Madison Jackson – Super Cool; 5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 6. Nicole Hebert – What A Dame.

Class #5: Adult Hunter Over Fences

1. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude; 2. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow; 3. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad; 4. Jackie Hitt – Four Red; 5. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 6. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray.

Class #6: Adult Hunter Over Fences

1. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow; 2. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude; 3. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 4. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 5. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday; 6. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad.

Class #7: Adult Hunter Over Fences

1. Katherine Pfeifer – Ozzmosis; 2. Kacy Gardner – Gratitude; 3. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray; 4. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday; 5. Melissa Elias – Skys Homerun; 6. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 

   

Class #8: Adult Hunter Under Saddle

1. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad; 2. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 3. Patricia Leonard – Doc Holiday; 4. Sophia Catana – Arthur Murray; 5. Katherine Pfeifer – Ozzmosis; 6. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose.

Class #9: Open Equitation Over Fences

1. Avalon Kubis; 2. Taylor Trombley; 3. Elise McDaniel; 4. Emily Kuhlmann; 5. Emma Navone; 6. Stephanie Carr.

Class #10: Open Equitation Over Fences 1. Elise McDaniel; 2. Taylor Bookhout; 3. Emma Navone; 4. Taylor Trombley; 5. Patricia Leonard; 6. Stephanie Carr.

Class #11: Open Equitation Over Fences 

1. Taylor Trombley; 2. Emma Navone; 3. Emily Kuhlmann; 4. Avalon Kubis; 5. Lee Ann Fuchs; 6. Stephanie Carr.

Class #12: Open Equitation - Flat

1. Taylor Trombley; 2. Taylor Bookhout; 3. Lee Ann Fuchs; 4. Emily Kuhlmann; 5. Skyler Fullington Ernst; 6. Emma Navone.

Class #13: Children’s Hunter Over Fences 1. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am; 2. Emma Navone – La Dolce Vita; 3. Haley Broadway – Velvet; 4. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 5. Emily Kuhlmann – Kara’s Matic; 6. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly.

Class #14: Children’s Hunter Over Fences

1. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland; 2. Emma Navone – La Dolce Vita; 3. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am; 4. Avalon Kubis – Royal Highlander; 5. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly; 6. Haley Broadway – Velvet.

Class #15: Chidlren’s Hunter Over

Fences

1. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland; 2. Skyler Fullington Ernst; 3. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am; 4. Haley Broadway – Velvet; 5. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly; 6. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox.

Class #16: Children’s Hunter Under Saddle

1. Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox; 2. Emma Navone – Holly Go Lightly; 3. Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am; 4. Emily Kuhlmann – Kara’s Matic; 5. Ray Kenyon – LaDolce Vita; 6. Macauley Brown - Katrina.

Class #17: Open Hunter Over Fences

1. Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude; 2. Taylor Trombley – Dominator; 3. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose; 4. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland; 5. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella; 6. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad.

Class #18: Open Hunter Over Fences

1. Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude; 2. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland; 3. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 4. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella; 5. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose; 6. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat.

Class #19: Open Hunter Over Fences  

1. Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude; 2. Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose; 3. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella; 4. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 5. Lee Ann Fuchs - Austin’s Grey; 6. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat.

Class #20: Open Hunter Under Saddle

1. Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; 2. Mary Suttmeier – Arncha Glad; 3. Kacy Gardiner – Gratitude; 4. Taylor Trombley – Dominator; 5. Grace Walsh – Winsome Van Nuland; 6. Lee Ann Fuchs - Austin’s Grey.

Class #21: Open Lead Line

All received blue ribbons: Mackenzie Marron; Adella Doehn; Aliza Squadrito.

Class #22: Open Pleasure

 1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 2. Peg Lange – Far From Home; 3. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix; 4. Jeannine Brewer - Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm; 5. Christine Eromenck – Guerney; 6. Kate Preston – Odin.

Class #23: Bridle Path Hack

1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 2. Peg Lange – Far From Home; 3. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix; 4. Jeannine Brewer - Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm; 5. Kate Preston – Odin; 6. Christine Eromenck – Guerney.

Class #24: Open Hunter Hack 1. Madison Cooperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 2. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix; 3. Stephanie Carr – Dutch Treat; 4. Christine Eromenck – Guerney. 

Class #25: 2’ Low Hunter Over Fences

1. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow; 2. Taylor Armstrong – Flannigan; 3. Burkley Cole – Tony; 4. Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse; 5. Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 6. Meghan Norton – Murphy’s Law.

Class #26: 2’ Low Hunter Over Fences

1. Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow; 2. Anderw Mullen – Gold Card; 3. Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 4. Burkley Cole – Tony; 5. Taylor Armstrong – Flannigan; 6. Cassidy Rusweiler – Moving Violation.

Class #27: 2’ Low Hunter Under Saddle

1. Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones; 2. Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella; 3. Meghan Norton - Murphy’s Law; 4. Taylor Ernst – Glynhafan Fire n Ice; 5. Burkley Cole – Tony; 6. Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse.

Class #28: Low Equitation Over Fences

1. Kaitlin McPhee; 2. Danielle Perrino; 3. Mackenzie Spratley; 4. Meghan Norton; 5. Marissa Cararelli.

Class #29: Low Equitation Over Fences

1. Mackenzie Spratley; 2. Meghan Norton; 3. Danielle Perrino; 4. Kaitlin McPhee; 5. Marissa Cararelli.

Class #30: Low Equitation Over Fences

1. Kaitlin McPhee; 2. Alexis D’Auria; 3. Mackenzie Spratley; 4. Danielle Perrino; 5. Meghan Norton; 6. Marissa Cararelli.

Class #31: Low Equitation – Flat

1. Kaitlin McPhee; 2. Meghan Norton; 3. Danielle Perrino; 4. Alexis D’Auria; 5. Mackenzie Spratley; 6. Marissa Cararelli.

Class #32: Special Hunter Over Fences

1. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan;  2. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song; 3. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide; 4. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State; 5. Burkley Cole – Tony; 6. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk.

Class #33: Special Hunter Over Fences

1. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song; 2. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide; 3. Burkley Cole – Tony; 4. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan; 5. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk; 6. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State.

Class #34: Special Hunter Over Fences

1. Carissa Pidkameny – Bonafide; 2. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan; 3. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song; 4. Burkley Cole – Tony; 5. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk; 6. Lee Ann Fuchs – Altered State.

Class #35: Special Hunter Under Saddle

1. Burkley Cole – Tony; 2. Danielle Perrino – Assigned Risk; 3. Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song; 4. Alexis D’Auria – Flannigan; 5. Kate Preston – Odin; 6. Helen Powers – Ruby.

Class #36: Walk-Trot Over Cross-Rails Equitation

1. Ashlyn Marron; 2. Addie Pernat; 3. Aiyana Garlough; 4. Arianna Lange; 5. Brienna Collingwood; 6. Megan Hughes.

Class #37: Walk-Trot Equitation - Flat  

1. Brienna Collingwood; 2. Isabella Spratley; 3. Ashlyn Marron; 4. Aiyana Garlough; 5. Abigail Anderson; 6. Arianna Lange.

Class #38: Walk-Trot Pleasure

1. Brienna Collingwood – Time To Talk; 2. Allison Wylubski – Driven By Winning; 3. Aiyana Garlough - Benson; 4. Isabella Spratley – Daddy’s Last Dollar; 5. Addie Pernat – Spring Blossom; 6. Arianna Lange – Good Night Moon.

Class #39: Beginner Over Cross-Rails

1. Andrew Mullen – Gold Card; 2. Jennine Brewer – Kay Cee’s Lucky Charm; 3. Erica Nichols – Lily’s Lullaby; 4. Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day; 5. Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix; 6. Jennifer Med – Jamacain Me Jealuse.

Class #40: Beginner Over Straight Rails

1. Mary Walsh – Check Me Out; 2. Andrew Mullen – Gold Card; 3. Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day; 4. Jennifer Meo – Jamacain Me Jealuse; 5. Taylor Ernst – Glynhafan Fire N Ice; 6. Macauley Brown – Katrina.

Class #41: Beginner Equitation - Flat

1. Andrew Mullen; 2. Jennifer Meo; 3. Anna Delberta; 4. Jennine Brewer; 5. Mary Walsh; 6. Taylor Ernst.

Championships:

Green Hunter Division

Champion – Annie Walsh – Terian’s What A Fox

Reserve Champion – Kelly Weeks – Icy Heart

Adult Hunter Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner - Gratitude

Reserve Champions – Lauren Carlson – Like Magic; Casey Collins Powell – Green Meadow

Open Equitation Division

Champion – Taylor Trombley

Reserve Champion – Emma Navone

Children’s Hunter Division

Champion – Taylor Bookhout – Sam I Am

Reserve Champion – Grace Walsh – Winsome VanNuland

Open Hunter Division

Champion – Kacy Gardiner - Gratitude

Reserve Champion – Mary Sullivan – Greyhavens Irish Rose

Pleasure Division

Champions – Madison Coupethwait – Skippy John Jones; Kristie Fisher – Tuf Turnin Trix

Low Equitation Division

Champion – Kaitlin Mcphee

Reserve Champions – Danielle Perrino; Mackenzie Spratley

Special Hunter Division

Champion – Mackenzie Spratley – Wind Song

Reserve Champion – Alexis D’Auria - Flannigan

Walk-Trot Division

Champion – Brienna Collingwood – Time To Talk

Reserve Champions – Ashlyn Marron – Miles Branch Gladiator; Aiyana Garlough - Benson 

Beginner Division

Champion – Andrew Mullen – Gold Card

Reserve Champion – Anna Delberta – Never A Rainy Day

2’ Low Hunter

Champion – Casey Collins Powell – Rio Bella

Reserve Champion – Madison Couperthwait – Skippy John Jones

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy (for Best Child Rider)

Arianna Lange – Marcy, NY

The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy

Taylor Trombley – Oneonta, NY

The Coral Island Perpetual Trophy

Terian’s What A Fox – ridden by Annie Walsh

The Farmers’ Museum Good Sportsmanship Award

This award will be awarded to a rider, trainer, or parent who exemplifies good conduct, character and overall good sportsmanship.

2014 recipient: Mary Oliver – Norwich, NY