Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local News

July 18, 2013

Junior Livestock Show winners announced

(Continued)

Other dairy award winners and their 4-H county affiliations include:

Supreme Junior Dairy Animal: Kara Evans of Chenango, with Reds Fun Tequila Addlyn;

Ayrshire: Junior Champion Scarlett Newman of Otsego with Hayes Farm Loch Gillian; Reserve Jr. Champion Abigail DeSormaeu of Schoharie with Stan-Ayr Wingnite Trinity; Sr. Champion, Jack Vunk of Otsego, with Dutch-Ayr Burdette’s Misery; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Sydney Seeger of Schoharie, with Lil-E’s Tuxedo Lady.

Brown Swiss: Junior Champion Lauren Hill of Otsego with Kinnie-Ridge Slick Reagan; Reserve Jr. Champion Justin Ryon of Schoharie with Honorone Bobacious; Sr. Champion Sharla Woodrow of Otsego with Sunny Acres Denver Dalila; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion J. Dylan Lehr of Schoharie with Sunny Acres Payoff Llama.

Guernsey: Junior Champion Kara Evans of Chenango with Church Cinnamon Candy; Sr. Champion

and Reserve Grand Champion Lynn Farrow of Chenango with Knapps Les Lana-ET.

Holstein: Junior Champion Cassie Menendez of Otsego with Rivercross Ex Jiggle; Reserve Junior Champion Scarlett Newman of Otsego with Maple-Downs Arupt Marlena.

Jersey: Junior Champion Kara Evans of Chenango with Reds Fun Tequila Addlynn; Reserve Junior Champion Parker Evans of Chenango with Evans RCF Tequila Dazzel; Sr. Champion Mariah Goodwin of Otsego with SRF Saturn Moonbeam; Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Kylie Lehr of Chenango with Havs Lovabull Watchful-P.

Milking Shorthorn: Reserve Junior Champion Noah Steele of Delaware with Jerbie Luke Hera; Senior Champion Jack Vunk of Otsego with Hickory Hills Crystals Ruby.

Winners in the Dairy Goat division were as follows:

Alpine: Junior Champion Wyatt Austin, Chenango with Kritter Kountry SG Swiss Alps; Reserve Junior Champion Kristie Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry Pawn Star; Sr. Champion and Grand Champion Krisit Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry L Starbright; and Reserve Sr. and Reserve Grand Champion Kristi Abrams of Chenango with Kritter Kountry FC Sundee.

Text Only
Local News

New Today!