Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

February 19, 2014

Hawkeyes, Wildcats advance in playoffs

STAFF REPORT
Cooperstown Crier

---- — Liz Millea’s hot start led to a big finish for the Cooperstown girls basketball team, which cruised to a 59-45 victory over visiting Herkimer in a Section Three Class C quarterfinal Tuesday.

Millea scored eight of her game-high 32 points in the opening quarter, which ended with the fifth-seeded Hawkeyes ahead, 20-7.

Millea hit 10 field goals -- including three from three-point range -- and went 9-for-12 from the foul line. She scored 12 of Cooperstown’s 15 points in the fourth quarter, when she made 5 of 8 free throws.

“Herkimer was scrappy and played hard,” Cooperstown coach Mike Niles said of the 13th-seeded Magicians (8-12), who pulled to 29-21 at halftime. “They kept hanging around.”

Mallory Arthurs had five points and two steals in the third quarter, helping the Hawkeyes (14-6) maintain the momentum with a 15-7 run in the period.

Ciarra McGoldrick grabbed 10 rebounds for Cooperstown (14-6), which received eight points, eight rebounds and four blocks from Lucy Ford.

Hannah DeLude scored 11 points for Herkimer, which received 10 apiece from Chelsea Jory and Mackenzie Pine and nine from Lillie Williams.

Cooperstown advanced to a Section Three Class C semifinal at 1:45 p.m. Sunday at Onondaga Community College. The Hawkeyes will play top-seeded Little Falls or No. 8 seed Waterville, who played yesterday after deadline.

Cooperstown’s semifinal will be the second end of a doubleheader Sunday at OCC, which also will host a noon semifinal between 10th-seeded Weedsport and No. 3 Fabius-Pompey.

Sunday’s winners will play for the Section Three Class C championship Feb. 28 at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 65, Deposit 52

Peyton Griffiths scored 14 of his game-high 23 points in the first quarter as third-seeded host Milford opened the Section Four Class D Tournament with a victory over Deposit of the MAC.

Griffiths also had seven assists and four three-pointers for the Wildcats, who received 17 points and three threes from Will Ward.

“They played hard and their kids were very athletic,” said Milford coach Frank Spurchase, whose Tri-Valley League champions took a 43-30 lead into halftime. “It was a tough game. They definitely didn’t play like a 14-seed.”

Devin Schmitz paced Deposit (7-12) with 20 points and Gary Fineout scored 10.

Max Lang grabbed 10 rebounds for Milford (18-1), which will host sixth-seeded South Kortright at 7 p.m. Friday in a Section Four Class D quarterfinal.

SC 70, CV-S 32

Ben Drugatz scored a team-high 11 points as visiting Cherry Valley-Springfield of the Tri-Valley League was eliminated from the Section Four Class D Tournament in the opening round.

The 12th-seeded Patriots (10-8) stayed close for most of the first half, but fifth-seeded Southern Cayuga rode a late run in the second quarter to a 33-21 lead at halftime.

‘‘They will be a tough out,” CV-S coach Terry Brant said of SC, which plays in the Interscholastic Athletic Conference. “We had a good season and should be pretty competitive next year with some good JV players coming up.”

Tom Miller scored a game-high 20 points for the Chiefs, who received 18 apiece from Logan Clark and 6-foot-6 Justin Schnieder.