Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

April 24, 2013

SPORTS ROUNDUP

(Continued)

Edmeston 15, CV-S 5

4/17

Mike Clark and Clayton Lyon had three hits apiece, and Linton Wainright struck out 13 to lead host Edmeston to a Tri-Valley League victory.

Clark had four RBIs and Lyon scored four runs.

Spencer Supak had two hits for Cherry Valley-Springfield.

Edmeston 15, CV-S 5

CV-S 000 041 0 - 5 6 3

Edmeston 023 019 0 - 15 11 2

French (L), Spencer Supak (6) and Tristan Fralick. Linton Wainright (W) and Clayton Hawes. 2B: Patrick Reid (C), Jon French (C), Clayton Lyon (E), Nick DeVries (E).

TRACK

at CV-S

4/22

Dustin Collins won three events to lead Cherry Valley-Springfield to a 120-18 dual-meet rout of visiting Andes on Monday.

Collins placed first in the 400 hurdles (1:09), the triple jump (39-3.75) and the high jump (5-4) for the Patriots, who swept the relay events.

Josh Harp paced Andes with wins in the discus (117-6.5) and the shot put (36-6).

Roberta Zaccagnino led the Patriots girls to a 107-23 win with victories in the 100 (14.4), the 100 hurdles (18.1) and the 400 hurdles (1:21.5).

Hannah Lamouret contributed wins in the triple jump (27-6) and the high jump (4-0) for CV-S, which also won all three relays.

The Patriots host Richfield Springs and Davenport/South Kortright on Wednesday.

at CV-S

Monday’s meet

Boys: CV-S 120, Andes 18.

100 meters: Noah Russo (C) 11.9.

200: Isiah Montgomery (C) 24.4.

400: Ben Drugatz (C) 58.6.

800: Ethan Drugatz (C) 2:16.

1,600: Kyle Jaquay (C) 5:14.

3,200: Elijah Lyon (C) 11:53.

110 hurdles: Dan Bosma (C) 20.9.

400 hurdles: Dustin Collins (C) 1:09.

400 relay: CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Noah Russo, Denzel Heyliger, Nick Mills) 48.1.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Kyle Jaquay, Ben Drugatz, Jake Spencer) 4:03.7.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Ethan Drugatz, Jake Spencer, Ryan Jaquay) 10:29.

Discus: Josh Harp (A) 117-6.5.

Shot put: Josh Harp (A) 36-6.

Long jump: Kevin Doubleday (C) 18-3.5.

Triple jump: Dustin Collins (C) 39-3.75.

High jump: Dustin Collins (C) 5-4.

Pole vault: David Waterman (C) 10-0.

Girls: CV-S 107, Andes 23.

100 meters: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 14.4.

200: Addie Wilson (C) 29.8.

400: Shianne Coss (A) 1:10.8.

800: Jane Auld (C) 3:13.7.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!