Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

April 24, 2013

SPORTS ROUNDUP

(Continued)

1,500: Chelsea Zembower (C) 6:57.

3,000: Olivia Preston (C) 14.27.

100 hurdles: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 18.1.

400 hurdles: Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 1:21.5.

400 relay: CV-S (Lauren Loucks, Sarah Russo, Alexis Cronkite, Hannah Lamouret) 59.2.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Emily McDermott, Alexis Cronkite, Lauren Loucks, Sarah Russo) 5:00.5.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson, Olivia Preston, Nora Davis) 13:21.

Discus: Olivia Stokes (A) 81-9.5.

Shot put: Cheyanne Weaver (A) 26-4.

Long jump: Lauren Loucks (C) 12-5.

Triple jump: Hannah Lamouret (C) 27-6.

High jump: Hannah Lamouret (C) 4-0.

Pole vault: Santina Nicoletta (C) 6-0.

Tri-Valley Relays

4/19

Tyler McDermott and Connor Goguen set a school record in the discus relay Friday at Edmeston, helping the Cherry Valley-Springfield boys to a tie for first place with Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris during the Tri-Valley League Relays.

McDermott and Goguen won at 217 feet, 3 inches for the Patriots, who finished with 76 points. CV-S also won the 800 relay (1:37.70), the 3,200 relay (9:21.70) and the triple jump relay (76-8).

G-MU/M placed first in four events as well, winning the 400 relay (46.20), the 6,400 relay (21:19.78), the distance medley relay (12:17.10) and the long jump relay (37-5.5).

G-MU/M also tied for first in the girls event, scoring 62 points to match Milford.

Christina Hawkins and Mariah Goodwin won the shot put relay (56-2.25) and the discus relay (166-10.75) for G-MU/M, which also took the distance medley relay (15:15.60).

Milford crossed first in the 6,400 relay (27:58.94) and the sprint medley relay (4:49.68).

Rachel Murello and Sophia Barnes tied a school record in the high jump relay (8-6) for Laurens, which placed third with 60 points.

Boys team scores: T1, Cherry Valley-Springfield 76; T1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 76; 3, Edmeston 64; 4, Milford 35; 5, Laurens 33; 6, Downsville 24; 7, Davenport/South Kortright 18; 8, Richfield Springs 16; 9, Schenevus/Worcester 12; 10, Andes 10; 11, Franklin 4; T11, Stamford 4.

Girls team scores: T1, Milford 62; T1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 62; 3, Laurens 60; 4, Richfield Springs 42; 5, Cherry Valley-Springfield 30; T6, Edmeston 26; T6, Stamford 26; 8, Schenevus/Worcester 25; 9, Andes 14; 10, Davenport/South Kortright 11; 11, Franklin 10; 12, Downsville 2.

At CV-S

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!