Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

April 24, 2014

SPORTS ROUNDUP

(Continued)

Milford scored six runs in the sixth inning, which also included a two-run triple by Blake Elliot.

Joe Serrao had two hits for Franklin (1-2, 1-2), which will visit Richfield Springs on Wednesday.

Milford 8, Franklin 5

Milford 001 106 0 - 8 7 1

Franklin 030 200 0 - 5 6 2

Adam Renwick, Austin Brown (W, 5) and Blake Elliot. Joe Terrano (L) and Billy Davis.

2B: Wyatt Waters (M), Stephen Banks (M). 3B: Blake Elliot (M).

F-S 11, Cooperstown 1

4/21

Scott Segit went 3-for-3, but Cooperstown lost in a Center State Conference game at Doubleday Field.

Four times Cooperstown loaded the bases with one out, but failed to get a key hit.

Cooperstown (1-2, 1-2) is at Sauquoit tomorrow and will host Central Valley on Monday at Doubleday Field.

Frankfort-Schuyler 11, Cooperstown 1

F-S 140 030 3 - 11 11 4

Cooperstown 000 100 x - 1 9 5

Mark Stina (W) and Justin Kiesow. Zach France (L), Dante Polle (3), Park Summers (6), Skyler Taylor (7), and Jack Donnelly, Scott Segit (6). 2B: Mitch Short (F), Justin Kiesow (F) 2, Parker Goldsmith (F), Christian Alexander (C).

GOLF

at Delhi College GC

4/21

Joe Burgin earned medalist honors with a 44 to lead Delhi to a 237-294 non-league victory over Cooperstown.

Teddy Trosset shot a team-best 45 for Cooperstown.

at Delhi College GC

Team scores: Delhi 237, Cooperstown 294,

Delhi: Joe Burgin 44, Ben Arehart 46, Mike Bryden 48, Justin Simonds 49, Austin Hitchcock 50, Miles Philion 51.

Cooperstown: Teddy Trosset 45, Max Clinton 55, Kyle Tallman 61, Tanner Clinton 63, Kevin Frevele 70, David Zoltick 73.

TRACK

B-G/A Invitational

4/19

Non-scoring

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Lucas Seneck (G-MU/M) 11.77; 2, Brandt McCall (BGA) 11.78; 3, Vinny Caratelli (BGA) 11.85.

200: 1, Brandt McCall (BGA) 23.96; 2, Kyle Raymer (BGA) 24.17; 3, Lucas Seneck (G-MU/M) 24.26.

400: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 53.00; 2, Jay Bame (BGA) 54.10; 3, Thomas Hoskins (Sidney) 58.52.

800: 1, James Mealey (G-MU/M) 2:14.33; 2, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 2:14.61; 3, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 2:21.97.

1,600: 1, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:49.83; 2, Daniel Rudloff (Cooperstown) 4:50.30; 3, Cameron Grant-Hill (G-MU/M) 5:00.27.

3,200: 1, Ray Arnold (Sidney) 11:33.85; 2, Kevin Riggs (BGA) 12:49.76; 3, 3, Matt Leichty (Unatego) 12:54.11.

110 hurdles: 1, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 17.92; 2, Joe Birch (BGA) 19.51; 3, Devon Santamaria (Deposit) 22.72.

400 hurdles: Joe Birch (BGA) 1:06.10; 2, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 1:11.57; 3, Dylan Christ (Deposit) 1:18.32.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!