Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

May 1, 2014

SPORTS ROUNDUP

--
Cooperstown Crier

---- — TENNIS

CSC Tournament

4/26

Cooperstown received victories from Jason Cadwalader at first singles, Tyler Bertram and Pierce Snyder at first doubles, and Lymann Townsend and Will Cadwalader at second doubles to win the Center State Conference Tournament on Saturday at the Utica Parkway Court.

It marked the second straight year Cooperstown has won the title.

Cooperstown finished with 22 points — seven better than runners-up Clinton, Morrisville-Eaton and Westmoreland in the 14-team tournament.

Jason Cadwalader downed Zach Dunning of Westmoreland, 10-5, in his final.

Eighth-graders Bertram and Snyder beat a squad from Morrisville-Eaton, 10-2, in the finals, and Townsend and Will Cadwalader won, 10-3, in their final over a team from Morrisville-Eaton.

Cooperstown (6-0) hosted Waterville on Wednesday.

CSC Tournament

Saturday at Utica Parkway Court

Team scores (14 teams): Cooperstown 22, Clinton 15, Morrisville-Eaton 15, Westmoreland 15.

First singles

Semifinals: Jason Cadwalader (Coop) def. Nicholas Stevenson (Hamilton) 8-6.

Final: Cadwalader (Coop) def. Zach Dunning (Westmoreland), 10-5.

Second singles

First round: Mitchell Smith (Little Falls) def. Jacob Russell (Coop), 8-4.

Third singles

First round: Bena Scoville (Morrisville-Eaton) def. Nana Morohoshi (Coop), 8-2.

First doubles

Semifinals: Tyler Bertram and Pierce Snyder (Coop) def. Olson and Banks (Clinton), 8-3.

Final: Bertram and Snyder (Coop) Widget and Menning (Morrisville-Eaton), 10-2.

Second doubles

Semifinals: Lymann Townsend and Will Cadwalader (Coop) and Ossont and Shelhamer (Poland), 8-3.

Final: Townsend and Cadwalader (Coop) def. Frentus-Lamb and LeFever (M-E), 10-3.

Cooperstown 3, M-E 2

Jason Cadwalader, Pierce Snyder and Tyler Bertram won singles matches to lift Cooperstown (6-0) to a Center State Conference triumph at Morrisville-Eaton.

Cooperstown 3, M-E 2

at Morrisville-Eaton

Singles: Jason Cadwalader (C) def. Matt Roher, 6-2, 6-4; Pierce Snyder (C) def. Jesse Buell, 6-2, 6-0; Tyler Bertram (C) def. Deena Scoville, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Emily Widger and Colton Mennig (M) def. Lyman Townsend and Will Cadwalader, 6-4, 6-1; Alicia Lafever and Zachary Fuentas-Lamb (M) def. Jacob Russell and Nana Morohoshi, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Cooperstown 5, LF 0

4/23

Jason Cadwalader beat Kyle Barnes, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, at first singles to lead host Cooperstown to a Center State Conference sweep.

Pierce Snyder and Tyler Bertram also won singles matches for the Hawkeyes (5-0), who received doubles wins from Will Cadwalader and Lyman Townsend and Jacob Russell and Nana Morohoshi.

Cooperstown 5, LF 0

at Cooperstown

Singles: Jason Cadwalader def. Kyle Barnes, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Pierce Snyder def. Mitchell Smith, 6-2, 6-2; Tyler Bertram def. Eddie Rose, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Will Cadwalader and Lyman Townsend def. Joe Mihevc and Jim Scanlon, 6-2, 6-2; Jacob Russell and Nana Morohoshi def. Vinny Marchese and Will Corbett, 6-2, 6-2.

BASEBALL

CV 4, Cooperstown 0

4/28

Jared Marquissee struck out 14 and walked none in a five-hitter, and hit a two-run double during host Central Valley’s four-run seventh inning in the Center State Conference.

Ray Cabrera struck out five and walked two over six-plus innings for Cooperstown.

“For us, it was an excellent day,” Cooperstown coach Frank Miosek said. “It was a big improvement over what we had been doing.”

James Johnson went 2-for-3 for Cooperstown (1-5).

CV 4, Cooperstown 0

Central Valley 000 000 4 - 4 7 0

Cooperstown 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

Jared Marquissee (W) and Mitch Werenczak. Ray Cabrera (L), Zach France (7) and Jack Donnelly. 2B: Matt Klosner (CV), Jared Marquissee (CV), Sonny Cacciatore (CV).

Milford 17, Laurens 1

4/28

Paul Van Warner went 4-for-5 with three runs for Milford, which scored seven runs off four Laurens errors in the first inning en route to a Tri-Valley League win on the road.

Stephen Banks and Ryan Lewis each tripled in the second and Blake Elliott doubled. Adam Renwick and Banks had three hits apiece for Milford.

Mason Weir went 2-for-3 for Laurens (3-6, 3-5).

Milford 17, Laurens 1

Milford 721 410 2 - 17 18 1

Laurens 000 100 0 - 1 5 10

Wyatt Waters (W) and Blake Elliot. Logan Barra (L), Mason Weir (7) and Codi White. 2B: Paul Van Warner (M), Blake Elliot (M). 3B: Stephen Banks (M), Ryan Lewis (M).

CV-S 13, G-MU 9

4/28

The visiting Patriots scored 12 times over the final two innings to rally for a Tri-Valley League victory.

Winning pitcher Ethan Johnson struck out eight and allowed one run over the final four innings.

Trailing, 8-1, Cherry Valley-Springfield scored seven runs in the sixth inning to tie the score. Johnson had a two-run double in the inning.

In the seventh inning, Karl Johansen had an RBI single as the Patriots scored five times. Johansen finished with three hits, and teammate Kyle Monahan had four hits and two RBIs.

CV-S 13, G-MU 9

CV-S 100 007 5 - 13 14 1

G-MU 062 000 1 - 9 5 7

Jacob Spencer, Ethan Johnson (4,W) and Wyatt Crowley. Christian Merlo (L), Austin Burnside (6), Andrew Baker (7) and Chris Cole. 2B: Austin Burnside (G), Ethan Johnson (CVS).

Sauquoit 6, Cooperstown 3

4/26

Dante Poole’s two-run single to right-center field broke up a no-hit bid in the seventh inning, but visiting Cooperstown lost in the Center State Conference.

The Hawkeyes also scored on a bases-loaded walk in the seventh, which pulled them to 6-1.

Cooperstown (1-4, 1-3) hosts Central Valley today at Doubleday Field.

Sauquoit 6, Cooperstown 3

Cooperstown 000 000 3 - 3 1 2

Sauquoit Valley 410 100 x - 6 7 0

Zach France (L), Sean Mayer (5) and Jack Donnelly. Harris, Owens (4), Freeman (6) and Wheelock. 2B: Owens (S), Wheelock (S).

Edmeston 8, Milford 3

4/24

Clayton Lyon had two hits and an RBI as host Edmeston won in the Tri-Valley League.

Lyon hit an RBI triple in the third inning to give the Panthers a 5-1 advantage.

Logan Vibbard had two hits, two RBIs and three stolen bases for Edmeston (5-0, 4-0).

Edmeston 8, Milford 3

Milford 100 000 2 - 3 55

Edmeston 311 030 x - 8 10 4

Paul VanWarner (L), Austin Brown (5) and Blake Elliott. Linton Wainright (W), Clayton Lyon (7) and Kyle King. 2B: Blake Elliot (M), Logan Vibbard (E), Mike Clark (E), Kyle King (E). 3B: Clayton Lyon (E).

Dolgeville 7, Cooperstown 4

4/23

Kasey Foster’s two-run triple in the top of the eighth inning snapped a 4-all tie and lifted visiting Dolgeville a Center State Conference victory.

Foster’s triple went to right field. Teammate Johann Doerrer homered in the fourth inning for the Blue Devils (1-3, 1-1).

Trailing, 4-3, in the bottom of the seventh, losing pitcher Reilly Hall singled and reached second on a sacrifice bunt by Zach France. Hall then advanced to third on a single by Scott Segit. Jack Donnelly’s sacrifice fly to deep center scored Hall to tie it.

Hall finished with three hits for Cooperstown (1-3, 1-3).

Dolgeville 7, Cooperstown 4

Dolgeville 001 100 23 - 7 11 1

Cooperstown 003 000 10 - 4 7 5

Kasey Foster (W), Johann Doerrer (8) and Dakota Walrath. Ray Cabrera, Reilly Hall (7, L) and Jack Donnelly. 2B: Kasey Foster (D), Darin Darling (D), Josh Gross (D), Reilly Hall (C), Ray Cabrera (C). 3B: Kasey Foster (D). HR: Johann Doerrer (D).

CV-S 28, Morris 15

4/23

Jacob Spencer went 3-for-6 and earned the pitching victory in relief as Cherry Valley-Springfield won a Tri-Valley League game on the road.

Jeremy Pickett doubled for the Patriots, who got nine strikeouts from starting pitcher Ethan Johnson.

Cam Best doubled in a 3-for-4 effort for the Mustangs, who allowed 12 runs in the fifth inning and committed 17 errors.

CV-S 28, Morris 15

CV-S 524 0(12)5 - 28 9 3

Morris 234 222 - 15 5 17

Ethan Johnson, Jacob Spencer (4,W) and Slade Brigham. Andrew Dougherty (L,0-2), Robert Child (5), Nick Grant-Hill (6) and Steven Smallacome. 2B: Cam Best (M), Jeremy Pickett (C).

GOLF

at Leatherstocking

4/28

Teddy Trosset shot a 4-over-par 39 on the front nine of the Leatherstocking Golf Course, but host Cooperstown fell, 195-177, to West Canada Valley.

WCV’s Bob Davenport earned medalist honors with a 37.

at Leatherstocking GC

Front nine, par-35

Team scores: West Canada Valley 177, Cooperstown 195.

West Canada Valley: Bob Davenport 37, Tyler Harvey 45, Zack Borden 46, Jace Suderly 49.

Cooperstown: Teddy Trosset 39, Tanner Clinton 48, Max Clinton 50, Kyle Tallman 58.

at MVCC

4/24

Teddy Trosset shot a 45, but Cooperstown lost a road match to Herkimer, 188-216, at Mohawk Valley Community College.

Ryan Stillwell earned medalist honors with a 42 for Herkimer (4-1).

at MVCC

Front nine, par-36

Team scores: Herkimer 188, Cooperstown 216.

Cooperstown (1-2): Teddy Trosset 45, Tanner Clinton 57, Kevin Frevele 57, David Zoltick 57.

Herkimer (4-1): Ryan Stillwell 42, Andrew Stillwell 44, Jeremy Adamson 50, Wyatt Renshaw 52.

SOFTBALL

Cooperstown 14, CV 0

4/28

Maria Noto struck out 12 and walked two in a two-hitter to lead host Cooperstown in the Center State Conference.

Mallory Arthur’s RBI triple in the second inning gave Cooperstown a 1-0 lead.

Jennifer Flynn finished 3-for-5 with four RBIs and Christina Noto had two hits for Cooperstown (8-1, 4-1), which will travel to West Canada Valley today.

Cooperstown 14, CV 0

Central Valley 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

Cooperstown 010 544 x - 14 10 1

Audrey Bunce (L) and Taylor Lindig. Maria Noto (W) and Alexie Tsouvas. 3B: Mallory Arthurs (Coop).

Laurens 6, Milford 5

4/28

Katherine Dobler scored the winning run in the seventh to lead host Laurens to a victory in the Tri-Valley League.

Dobler led off the seventh with a single, then advanced to second on a ground and stole third. She scored the winner on a grounder by Lindsey Laing, sliding under the tag at the plate to end it.

Laing, Shalyn Tilley and Kayla Johnson had two hits apiece for Laurens (5-5, 5-2).

Laurens 6, Milford 5

Milford 102 100 1 - 5 5 3

Laurens 301 010 1 - 6 8 1

Jessica Hadlock (W) and Kayla Johnson. Serena Chase (L) and Natasha Skillen. 3B: Kaley Chase (M).

G-MU 10, CV-S 6

4/28

Katie Schultes hit an RBI single and Jocelyn Duncan contributed a two-run single during a five-run sixth inning that lifted host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton to a Tri-Valley League victory.

The score was tied at 5, entering the sixth.

Duncan finished with two hits and four RBIs, Kelsey Ross had two hits and scored twice and Schultes also had two hits for G-MU (3-2, 2-2).

Olivia Hull had two hits and scored four runs, and Kylie Graham contributed two hits for Cherry Valley-Springfield.

G-MU 10, CV-S 6

CV-S 201 110 1 - 6 8

G-MU 100 225 x - 10 8

Chelsea Zembower (L), Maddie Archer (6) and Jessica Carson. Marissa Melrose (W) and Katie Schultes. 2B: Olivia Hull (C), Chelsea Zembower (C).

Cooperstown sweeps

4/26

Maggie Hall’s three-run homer in the first inning helped host Cooperstown to a 4-0 non-league victory over Hoosic Falls of Section Two in the first of two five-inning games.

Hall’s 17th homer for Cooperstown, her second of the season, came after Jen Flynn and Christina Noto singled. Noto finished 2-for-2 with an RBI.

Maria Noto struck out eight and walked none in a two-hitter for the Hawkeyes (7-1). She followed with five strikeouts in a five-inning no-hitter as Cooperstown won the second game, 5-0.

Christina Noto opened the scoring in the second game with an RBI triple that followed a single by Flynn.

Cooperstown hosts Central Valley today.

Cooperstown 4, HF 0

First game

Hoosic Falls 000 00 - 0 2 0

Cooperstown 310 0x - 4 6 1

Alyssa Ellis (L) and Ashley St. Onge. Maria Noto (W) and Alexie Tsouvas. 2B: Christina Noto. HR: Maggie Hall (C).

Cooperstown 5, HF 0

Second game

Hoosic Falls 000 00 - 0 0 1

Cooperstown 122 0x - 5 6 1

Alyssa Ellis (L) and Ashley St. Onge. Maria Noto (W) and Alexie Tsouvas. 3B: Christina Noto (C).

Cooperstown 2, Sauquoit 1

4/24

Cooperstown used two steals in the top of the fifth inning to earn a Center State Conference win on the road.

Maggie Hall was hit by a pitch, stole second and took third on a passed ball. She then scored what proved to be the decisive run on a double-steal, giving the Hawkeyes a 2-0 lead.

Maria Noto threw a four-hitter for the Hawkeyes (5-1, 3-1), who were held to two hits and allowed a run in the seventh.

Cooperstown 2, Sauquoit 1

Cooperstown 001 010 0 - 2 2 1

Sauquoit Valley 000 000 1 - 1 4 2

Maria Noto (W) and Alexie Tsouvas. Shania Taylor (L) and Pam Critelli. 2B: Jenna Mazza (S).

Edmeston 8, Milford 1

4/24

Sarah Lawrence went 3-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs to lead host Edmeston to a Tri-Valley League win.

Lawrence hit a RBI triple to left-center field to score Sydney Smith for the first run in the first inning.

Brianna Dunham’s two-run single in the third helped the Panthers to a 5-1 advantage.

Catherine Johnson struck out 11 and had three hits for Edmeston, which also received three hits from Smith.

Taylor Olmstead went 3-for-4 for Milford.

Edmeston 8, Milford 1

Milford 010 000 0 - 1 6 2

Edmeston 113 201 x - 8 11 3

Serena Chase (L) and Natasha Skillen. Catherine Johnson (W) and Sarah Lawrence. 2B: Catherine Johnson (E). 3B: Sarah Lawrence (E).

Cooperstown 23, Dolgeville 1

4/23

Maggie Hall hit for the cycle to lead host Cooperstown to a Center State Conference victory.

Hall and teammate Christina Noto finished with six RBIs apiece for Cooperstown, which also received four hits Jenn Flynn and three from Alexie Tsouvas.

Gabriella Furlan contributed two hits and winning pitcher Maria Noto finished with 11 strikeouts for Cooperstown (4-1, 3-1).

Cooperstown 23, Dolgeville 1

Dolgeville 000 000 1 - 1 3 5

Cooperstown 490 523 0 - 23 21 0

Barker (L) and Courtney Reehan. Maria Noto (W), Megan Lohan (7) and Alexie Tsouvas. 2B: Megan Sullivan (D), Christina Noto (C), Maggie Hall (C). 3B: Jenn Flynn (C), Maggie Hall (C), Christina Noto (C). HR: Maggie Hall (C).

CV-S 15, Morris 6

4/23

Jordan Zaccagnino and Olivia Hull had three hits apiece as Cherry Valley-Springfield won a Tri-Valley League game on the road.

Maddie Archer contributed two hits for Patriots, who scored 12 unearned runs as Morris made six errors and walked eight batters.

Liana Garry doubled and tripled for the Mustangs.

CV-S 15, Morris 6

CV-S 322 123 2 - 15 9 2

Morris 201 210 0 - 6 9 6

Kylie Graham (W) and N/A. Liana Garry (L) and N/A. 2B: Olivia Hull (C), Jordan Zaccagnino (C), Liana Garry (M). 3B: Liana Garry (M).

TRACK

At Sherburne-Earlville

4/28

Samantha Fanion set a 5-second personal-best in winning the 800 meters, and Kristin Ratliff pulled a rare double, winning the 3,000 and the 100 hurdles as Cooperstown’s girls finished second in a Center State Conference track meet Monday at Sherburne-Earlville.

Fanion won the 800 in 2 minutes, 30.0 seconds.

Ratliff, running the 3,000 for the second time, crossed in 11:31.0. She won the 100 hurdles in 16.8.

Lucy Ford also earned two victories, clearing 5 feet in the high jump and putting the shot 31-0.

Emily Calkins (100, 13.5), Grace LeCates (400, 1:04.8) and Maya Wasson (triple jump, 29-7) also earned victories for Cooperstown, which finished with 61 points. The host school won with 74.5 points. Canastota finished third with 43.5.

Max Bonderoff and Sean Mebust won two events apiece for Cooperstown’s boys, who swept host Sherburne-Earlville (89-24), Cincinnatus (88-21) and Canastota (65-49).

Bonderoff took first in the 110 hurdles (18.4) and the 400 hurdles (1:05.8) for the Hawkeyes, who got a double from Mebust in the high jump (5-8) and the pole vault (9-0).

Daniel Francis (400, 57.6), Jacob Lansing (800, 2:16), Joe Harmon (3,200, 11:12.4), Johnny Zhang (triple jump, 38-6.5), Cullen Rathbone (shot put, 40-9) and J.P. Gertz (discus, 118-3) also placed first for Cooperstown, which won the 3,200 relay in 9:28.

“It was a gorgeous day today, and the weather agreed with the guys,” Cooperstown coach Charles Hollister said. “Even those who didn’t place set new personal records, for the most part. Overall, it was a fantastic showing.”

at S-E

Boys team scores: Cooperstown 89, Sherburne-Earlville 24; Cooperstown 88, Cincinnatus 21; Cooperstown 65, Canastota 49.

Top Cooperstown finishes

100 meters: 3, Wade Stahl 12.2.

200: 3, Quentin Powers 25.7.

400: 1, Daniel Francis 57.6.

800: 1, Jacob Lansing 2:16.

3200: 1, Joe Harmon 11:12.4.

110 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 18.4.

400 hurdles: 1, Max Bonderoff 1:05.8.

400 relay: 2, Daniel Francis, Sean Mebust, TJ Fay, Wade Stahl 48.5.

1,600 relay: 2, Trentin Carentz, Connor Fay, Jacob Lansing, Daniel Francis 4:07.5.

3,200 relay: 1, Joe Harmon, Jacob Lansing, Connor Fay, Nate Wilcox 9:28.

Long jump: 3, Johnny Zhang 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang 38-6.5.

High jump: 1, Sean Mebust 5-8.

Shot put: 1, Cullen Rathbone 40-9.

Discus: 1, J.P. Gertz 118-3.

Pole vault: 1, Sean Mebust 9-0.

Girls team scores: Sherburne-Earlville 74.5, Cooperstown 61, Canastota 43.5.

Top Cooperstown finishes

100 meters: 1, Emily Calkins 13.5.

200: 2, Lucy Ford 29.3.

400: 1, Grace LeCates 1:04.8.

800: 1, Samantha Fanion 2:30.0.

1,500: 5, Margie Knight 6:09.5.

3,000: 1, Kristin Ratliff 11:31.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff 16.8.

400 hurdles: 3, Jen Snyder 1:25.7.

400 relay: 2, Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Ginny Aswad, Chantel Huntington 56.7.

1,600 relay: 2, Samantha Fanion, Emily Calkins, Kate O’Handley, Grace LeCates 4:35.3.

Triple jump: 1, Maya Wasson 29-7.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford 5-0.

Shot put: 1, Lucy Ford 31-0.

Discus: 4, Jolie Gagnon 54-11.

at Central Valley

4/23

That Cooperstown freshman Samantha Fanion won the 800 meters Wednesday night at Central Valley was no surprise.

She’s among Cooperstown’s best distance runners.

Her victory in the high jump did turn some heads, though.

Fanion just started practicing the high jump about three weeks ago and cleared 5 feet to win the event.

“This girl can do anything,” Cooperstown coach Connie Herzig said of Fanion, whose first try in the event came this past Saturday at Bainbridge-Guilford, where she cleared 4-4. “She cleared 5-0 on her first try. I didn’t see it. She came over to me and said, ‘I got 5 feet.’ I said, ‘In what?’ I made her say it like six times. It was like, wow.”

The accomplishment was even more impressive because two of her teammates cleared 4-10, including defending Division II state champion Lucy Ford, who finished third in the event.

Freshman Mia Stearns also cleared 4-10, marking her personal best.

The meet ended in a rare three-way tie as Cooperstown, Central Valley and Holland Patent finished with 59 points apiece.

Fanion won the 800 in 2 minutes, 42.5 seconds. Grace LeCates (400, 1:04.7) and Danielle Perrino (400 hurdles, 1:12.9) also had wins for Cooperstown, which received a second from Ford in the shot put (31-0).

Sean Mebust won the high jump at 5-6 to lead Cooperstown’s boys, who fell to Holland Patent, 91-45, and to Central Valley, 74-56.

Johnny Zhang contributed seconds in the long jump (18-5) and the triple jump (34-6) for the Hawkeyes, who also received runner-up finishes from Daniel Francis (400, personal-best 56.5), Jacob Lansing (3,200, 11:35), Max Bonderoff (400 hurdles, 1:06.7), Ken Stahl (shot put, 34-9) and Noah Briggs (discus, 95-0).

Trentin Carentz, Ken Roberts, Lansing and Nate Wilcox finished second in the 3,200 relay (10:08.5).

at Central Valley

Boys team scores: Holland Patent 91, Cooperstown 45; Central Valley 74, Cooperstown 56; Holland Patent 73, Central Valley 59.

Top Cooperstown finishes

400 meters: 2, Daniel Francis 56.5.

3,200: 2, Jacob Lansing 11:35.

110 hurdles: 3, Max Bonderoff 18.6.

400 hurdles: 2, Max Bonderoff 1:06.7.

3,200 relay: 2, Trentin Carentz, Ken Roberts, Jacob Lansing, Nate Wilcox 10:08.5.

Long jump: 2, Johnny Zhang 18-5.

Triple jump: 2, Johnny Zhang 34-6.

High jump: 1, Sean Mebust 5-6.

Shot put: 2, Ken Stahl 34-9.

Discus: 2, Noah Briggs 95-0.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 59, Central Valley 59, Holland Patent 59.

Top Cooperstown finishes

100 meters: 3, Chantel Huntington 14.1.

200: 4, Grace LeCates 29.4.

400: 1, Grace LeCates 1:04.7.

800: 1, Samantha Fanion 2:42.5.

1,500: 1, Kate O’Handley 5:45.4.

100 hurdles: 2, Kelsey Lent 19.5.

400 hurdles: 1, Danielle Perrino 1:12.9.

400 relay: 2, Mia Stearns, Lucy Ford, Ginny Aswad, Chantel Huntington 57.8.

1,600 relay: 1, Lucy Ford, Danielle Perrino, Mia Stearns, Grace LeCates 4:42.8.

Triple jump: 3, Grace LeCates 26-9.5.

High jump: 1, Samantha Fanion 5-0.

Shot put: 2, Lucy Ford 31-0.

Pole vault: 2, Emmy Dolan 6-0.

at CV-S

4/23

Dustin Collins won three events Tuesday to lead Cherry Valley-Springfield’s boys to 97 points for the victory in a three-team Tri-Valley League meet at home.

Collins took first in the 400 hurdles (1:06.60), the triple jump (41-1) and the high jump (5-6) for the Patriots, who received a double from Nick Mills in the 100 (12.10) and the 400 (55.50).

Mills also ran legs on the winning 400 relay (49.0) and 1,600 relay (4:04.5) teams for CV-S, which completed the relay sweep with a 10:02.5 in the 3,200.

Billy Hill won the shot put (34-4) and the discus (85-2) for second-place Richfield Springs, which had 34 points to edge Laurens by three.

Charlotte Lee’s double in the 100 (13.6) and the 200 (29.29) lifted Laurens to the girls victory with 62 points.

Second-place Richfield Springs (51 points) got two wins apiece from Tessa Buck (long jump, 14-5.5; triple jump, 31-7.5) and Vanessa Miller (high jump, 4-4; shot put, 31-4). Miller tied Courtney Sherry of Laurens for the top height in the high jump.

Morgan Westerman swept the hurdles with a time of 18.0 in the 100 and 1:20.70 in the 400 for CV-S, which placed third with 48 points.

at CV-S

Tuesday’s meet

Boys team scores: Cherry Valley-Springfield 97, Richfield Springs 34, Laurens 31.

100 meters: Nick Mills (C) 12.10.

200: Ben Drugatz (C) 25.40.

400: Nick Mills (C) 55.50.

800: Sam O’Brien-Wilson (C) 2:27.60.

1,600: Ryan Jaquay (C) 5:51.50.

3,200: Jon Magyar (C) 12:34.70.

110 hurdles: Leif Ericson (L) 17.10.

400 hurdles: Dustin Collins (C) 1:06.60.

400 relay: CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Nick Mills, Noah Russo, Kurt Pressley) 49.00.

1,600 relay: CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Nick Mills, Noah Russo, Ryan Jaquay) 4:04.50.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Ryan Jaquay, Elijah Lyon, Jon Magyar, Luke Palumbo) 10:02.50.

Long jump: Braydon Hudson (R) 17-6.

Triple jump: Dustin Collins (C) 41-1.

High jump: Dustin Collins (C) 5-6.

Shot put: Billy Hill (R) 34-4.

Discus: Billy Hill (R) 85-2.

Girls team scores: Laurens 62, Richfield Springs 51, Cherry Valley-Springfield 48.

100 meters: Charlotte Lee (L) 13.60.

200: Charlotte Lee (L) 29.29.

400: Alexis Cronkite (C) 1:09.00.

800: Petra Peretin (R) 2:54.0.

1,500: Olivia Preston (C) 6:09.70.

3,000: Marian Pollock (L) 13:54.40.

100 hurdles: Morgan Westerman (C) 18.00.

400 hurdles: Morgan Westerman (C) 1:20.70.

400 relay: CV-S (Alexis Cronkite, Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson, Sarah Russo) 57.40.

1,600 relay: RS (Tessa Buck, Morgan Sylvester, Petra Peretin, Christina Gurley) 4:52.90.

3,200 relay: Laurens (Shannon Brannigan, Hannah Faulkner, Linsday Carrigan, Marian Pollock) 12:55.00.

Long jump: Tessa Buck (R) 14-5.5.

Triple jump: Tessa Buck (R) 31-7.5.

High jump: Vanessa Miller (R) 4-4; Courtney Sherry (L) 4-4.

Shot put: Vanessa Miller (R) 31-4.

Discus: Amber DeLaura (R) 77-6.