Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

May 15, 2014

Coop girls strong at Yellowjacket

CV-S boys win Hysack Invitational

STAFF REPORT
Cooperstown Crier

---- — Yellowjacket Invitational

Lucy Ford led a local sweep of the top five spots in the girls high jump during Oneonta High’s Yellowjacket Invitational on Friday, helping Cooperstown to second place in the 23-team meet.

Ford won the title on attempts as she cleared 5 feet to match teammate Samantha Fanion and Oneonta’s Brittney Herrick and Mallory Herrick. The Hawkeyes’ Mya Stearns placed fifth at 4-10.

Kristin Ratliff crossed first in the 2,000-meter steeplechase (7 minutes, 38.77 seconds) and took second in the 100 hurdles (17.03) for Cooperstown, which finished with 73 team points. Norwich won the girls team title with 97 points.

Julia Knapp won the 100 hurdles (15.50), placed second in the 400 hurdles (1:08.16) and anchored the victorious distance medley relay team for Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, which took third with 53 points. Knapp followed Eva Gray, Lindsey Castle and Katie Nolan as the Bears won the DMR in 13:59.29.

Missy Emilio earned the 400 hurdles title with a winning time of 1:07.26 for the Jackets, who placed fifth with 48 points.

Sidney took sixth with 45 points behind Bethany Karl’s winning discus throw of 104-5. Karl also took second in the shot put (33-0.5).

Kimberly Tefft rounded out the local girls champions with a winning time of 2:25.93 in the 800. She beat B-G/A’s Katie Nolan by less than a second.

Other runner-up finishes went to Cooperstown’s Emily Calkins (100, 13.37); Milford’s Emilie Mertz (400, 1:02.30) and Keira Higgins (2,000 steeplechase, 8:26.77); Sidney’s Mallory Stillman (200, 27.36); Unatego’s Mary Rommer (1,600, 5:34.20); and Oneonta’s sprint medley relay team of Marly Davies, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte, Brittney Herrick and Emilio (1:57.09).

Austin Dean doubled up with titles in the shot put (44-2.75) and the discus (147-8) for Sidney, which earned the top local boys finish with 43 points for fourth place. Edmeston’s John Davis took second in both events, at 43-9.5 and 137-0, respectively.

Sidney also got a championship from Dean Howard, whose 11.88 marked the fastest 100 time.

Skylar Thompson paced sixth-place OHS (31 points) with a victory in the 200 (24.02).

Unatego’s Jasper Humphries (400, 52.46) and Dylan Thomsen of Unadilla Valley (1,600, 4:40.08) also won titles.

Cooperstown, which took eighth with 27 points, got a pair of runner-up finishes as Joseph Harmon took second in the 1,600 (4:44.11) and Sean Mebust did the same in the pole vault (11-0).

Logan Mancuso, David Depauw, Matt Longo and Mat Robinson contributed a second in the distance medley relay (11:09.20) for Oneonta.

Yellowjacket Invitational

at Oneonta High

Boys team scores: 1, Susquehanna Valley 84; 2, West Canada Valley 64; 3, Holland Patent 58; 4, Sidney 43; 5, Norwich 34; 6, Oneonta 31; 7, Chenango Valley 30; 8, Cooperstown 27; 9, Unatego 25; 10, Tully 23; 11, Edmeston 21.5; 12, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 14; 13, Deposit 10.5; 14, Unadilla Valley 10; 15, Greene 3; 16, Oxford 2; T16, Schenevus/Worcester 2; T16, Delhi 2; T16, Milford 2; 20, Stamford 0; T20, Laurens 0; T20, Walton 0; T20, Davenport/South Kortright 0.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 11.88; 5, Brandt McCall (BGA) 12.17.

200: 1, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 24.02; 5, Brandt McCall (BGA) 24.53.

400: 1, Jasper Humphries (Unatego) 52.46; 3, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 53.66; 6, Daniel Francis (Coop) 55.27.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:52.41; 3, Dean Howard (Sidney) 2:02.55.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thomsen (UV) 4:40.08; 2, Joseph Harmon (Coop) 4:44.11; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:46.43; 5, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 4:50.00; 6, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 4:50.53.

110 hurdles: 1, Jake Hawley (SV) 15.97; 5, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 16.81.

400 hurdles: 1, Treyten Borden (WCV) 58.67; 3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 59.30; 4, James Longo (Oneonta) 1:01.29.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Barrett Celecki (HP) 10:13.87; 3, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 10:42.41; 6, Ryan Arnold (Sidney) 11:22.51.

Distance medley relay: 1, SV (Richard Buchanan, Justin Freije, Jake Hawley, Alex Whitney) 11:05.84; 2, Oneonta (Logan Mancuso, David Depauw, Matt Longo, Mat Robinson) 11:09.20; 5, S/W (Jarod Sheldon, Bryce Freling, Adam Spina, Brian Young) 12:00.14; 6, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Brett Humphries, Matt Leichty, Cody Manzanero) 12:03.56.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Norwich (Adrian Moses, Matt Burke, Jaden Macrabie, Matt Murray) 1:40.43; 3, Oneonta (Jacob Depauw, James Longo, Skylar Thompson, Mat Robinson) 1:42.06.

Long jump: 1, Riley Synenki (WCV) 21-0; 5, Paul Vanwarner (Milford) 19-1.5.

Triple jump: 1, Riley Synenki (WCV) 43-11; 3, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 40-8.25.

High jump: 1, Justin Freije (SV) 6-2; 4, Sean Mebust (Coop) 5-10; T5, Eli Madison (Edmeston) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 44-2.75; 2, John Davis (Edmeston) 43-9.5; 3, Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 42-10; 4, Eli Madison (Edmeston) 42-6.75; 5, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 42-4.75.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 147-8; 2, John Davis (Edmeston) 137-0; 5, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 118-6.

Pole vault: 1, Tucker Ofalt (HP) 11-1; 2, Sean Mebust (Coop) 11-0; 3, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 10-6.

Girls team scores: 1, Norwich 97; 2, Cooperstown 73; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 53; 4, Susquehanna Valley 52; 5, Oneonta 48; 6, Sidney 45; 7, Milford 28; 8, West Canada Valley 23; 9, Schenevus/Worcester 20; 10, Chenango Valley 15; 11, Unatego 12; 12, Unadilla Valley 11; 13, Delhi 9; 14, Edmeston 4; T14, Oxford 4; 16, Greene 1; T16, Laurens 1; 18, Holland Patent 0; T18, Tully 0; T18, Deposit 0; T18, Davenport/South Kortright 0; T18, Walton 0; T18, Stamford 0.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Natasha D’Oliveira (SV) 13.21; 2, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13.37; 3, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 13.39; 5, Julia Oglesby (UV) 13.57; 6, Anna Egli (Sidney) 13.63.

200: 1, Sydney Chaffee (Norwich) 26.95; 2, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 27.36; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 28.05; 4, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 28.28; 5, Julia Oglesby (UV) 28.31; 6, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 28.35.

400: 1, Sydney Chaffee (Norwich) 1:00.49; 2, Emilie Mertz (Milford) 1:02.30; 3, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 1:04.79; 4, Hannah Lazarus (UV) 1:05.28; 5, Olivia Wakin (Delhi) 1:05.33.

800: 1, Kimberly Tefft (S/W) 2:25.93; 2, Katie Nolan (BGA) 2:26.53; 3, Hannah Saggese (Milford) 2:35.57; 4, Emilie Mertz (Milford) 2:35.70; 5, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 2:37.08; 6, Eva Gray (BGA) 2:37.25.

1,600: 1, Natalie Hawkes (CV) 5:27.66; 2, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 5:34.20; 3, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:41.72; 4, Daphne Knapp (BGA) 5:53.03; 5, Emilia French (Oneonta) 5:54.75; 6, Katie. Aikens (Delhi) 5:57.44.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15.50; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.03; 3, Emma Egli (Sidney) 17.24; 5, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 17.56; 6, Maya Wasson (Coop) 17.62.

400 hurdles: 1, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 1:07.26; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 1:08.16; 4, Cierra Ralph (S/W) 1:10.76; 6, Mallory Herrick (Oneonta) 1:12.01.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 7:38.77; 2, Keira Higgins (Milford) 8:26.77; 4, Jamie Keown (Oneonta) 8:39.86; 5, Vita Gugliemetti (Unatego) 8:48.52; 6, Nicole Mackey (UV) 8:51.13.

Distance medley relay: 1, BGA (Eva Gray, Lindsey Castle, Katie Nolan, Julia Knapp) 13:59.29; 4, Edmeston (Madison Jackson, Amanda Tersigni, Kaylee Schworm, Mackenzie Porter) 14:49.41; 5, Cooperstown (N/A) 14:54.85.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Norwich (Sydney Chaffee, Emily Shattuck, Caroline Stewart, Marysa Campbell) 1:55.44; 2, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte, Brittney Herrick, Missy Emilio) 1:57.09; 3, S/W (Cierra Ralph, Meghan Gallagher, Jamie Thompson, Kimberly Tefft) 1:59.59; 4, Cooperstown (N/A) 2:00.19; 5, Milford (Emilie Mertz, Devin Kiser, Lia Solensten, Hannah Saggese) 2:00.91; 6, Sidney (Mallory Stillman, Anna Egli, Emma Egli, Jessica Champlin) 2:01.34.

Long jump: 1, Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 16-4.25; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 15-9.25; 4, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15-8.75; 5, Emily Converse (UV) 15-3; 6, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 14-10.

Triple jump: 1, Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 34-0; 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 31-7; 6, Emma McFee (BGA) 30-6.5.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-0; 2, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5-0; 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0; 4, Mallory Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0; 5, Mya Stearns (Coop) 4-10.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 33-8; 2, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 33-0.5; 5, Lucy Ford (Coop) 31-3; 6, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 30-9.75.

Discus: 1, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 104-5; 3, Betsy Holden (BGA) 95-7.

Pole vault: 1, Abigail Esty (WCV) 9-0; 4, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 8-0; 5, Meghan McAteer (Delhi) 7-6; 6, Amber Bergskaug (BGA) 7-0.

Hysack Invitational

5/9

Host Cherry Valley-Springfield won the boys 800 relay (1:37.80) en route to a fourth-place finish during the Kyle Hysack Invitational on Friday.

The Patriots, who also got a second in the 400 weight throwers’ relay (53.16), scored 82 points. Broadalbin-Perth won with 171 points, followed by Dolgeville at 109 and Canajoharie with 100.5. Richfield Springs rounded out the 10-team meet with 20.5 points.

Ben Drugatz (200, 24.20), Dustin Collins (triple jump, 41-0) and Hunter Cox (pole vault, 9-0) placed third for CV-S, as did the Indians’ Braydon Hudson in the high jump (5-6).

The Patriots’ girls took sixth with 56.5 points, followed by Richfield Springs in seventh with 48.

CV-S won the 400 weight throwers’ relay (59.70) and placed second in the 800 relay (1:57.30).

Tessa Buck paced the Indians with a second in the long jump (15-2), missing the top spot by a half-inch.

Broadalbin-Perth won the team title with 211 points. Canajoharie placed second at 127.

Hysack Invitational

at CV-S

Boys team scores: 1, Broadalbin-Perth 171; 2, Dolgeville 109; 3, Canajoharie 100.5; 4, Cherry Valley-Springfield 82; 5, Duanesburg 75; 6, Mount Markham 73; 7, Berne Knox Westerlo 52; 8, Schoharie 48; 9, Owen D. Young 32; 10, Richfield Springs 20.50.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg) 11.20; 4, Noah Russo (CVS) 11.80; 6, Nick Mills (CVS) 11.90.

200: 1, Noah Haar (MM) 23.76; 3, Ben Drugatz (CVS) 24.20; T5, Braydon Hudson (RS) 25.00.

400: 1, Noah Haar (MM) 53.30; 4, Nick Mills (CVS) 55.30.

800: 1, Chris O’Neill (Schoharie) 2:08.90.

1,600: 1, Xavier Mckinley (Duanesburg) 4:35.80.

3,200: 1, Ryan Charland (BP) 10:57.37.

110 hurdles: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 15.10; 5, Hunter Cox (CVS) 19.80.

400 hurdles: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 57.50.

400 relay: 1, Dolgeville 46.20; 4, CV-S (Luke Palumbo, Hunter Cox, Robert Edwards, Kurt Pressly) 50.50.

400 relay (weight throwers): 1, Dolgeville 49.40; 2, CV-S (Luke Palumbo, Jake Ostrander, Townie Zaengle, Andrew Winters) 53.16; 4, RS (Billy Hill, Roman Hula, Jake Matteson, Matt Moore) 54.78.

800 relay: 1, CV-S (N/A) 1:37.80.

1,600 relay: 1, Schoharie 3:45.60.

3,200 relay: 1, BKW 9:09.40; 3, CV-S (Jon Magyar, Ryan Jaquay, Elijah Lyon, Luke Palumbo) 9:11.80.

Long jump: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 20-10.5; 5, Braydon Hudson (RS) 19-6.

Triple jump: 1, Mike Visco (BP) 42-10; 3, Dustin Collins (CVS) 41-0.

High jump: 1, Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg) 6-0; 3, Braydon Hudson (RS) 5-6; 5, Dustin Collins (CVS) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Pierre Laport (BP) 44-5.

Discus: 1, Pierre Laport (BP) 121-8.

Pole vault: 1, Soren Hudyncia (Canajoharie) 10-6.01; 3, Hunter Cox (CVS) 9-0; 5, Sam O’Brien-Wilson (CVS) 8-0; 6, Tanner Yager (CVS) 7-6.01.

Pentathlon: 1, Robert Brunelle (Dolgeville) 2,234 points.

Athletes of the Meet: Jake Coveney (BP); Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg).

Track Athlete of the Meet: Noah Haar (MM).

Field Athletes of the Meet: Mike Visco (BP); Pierre LaPort (BP).

Girls team scores: 1, Broadalbin-Perth 211; 2, Canajoharie 127; 3, Mount Markham 79; 4, Schoharie 71; 5, Duanesburg 61.5; 6, Cherry Valley-Springfield 56.5; 7, Richfield Springs 48; 8, Berne Knox Westerlo 47; 9, Dolgeville 37; 10, Owen D. Young 19.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 12.70; 5, Christina Gurley (RS) 13.41; 6, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 13.60.

200: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 26.30; 6, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 27.90.

400: 1, Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie) 1:01.80; 5, Christina Gurley (RS) 1:03.20; 6, Emily McDermott (CVS) 1:04.30.

800: 1, Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie) 2:32.80; 4, Olivia Preston (CVS) 2:42.40; 6, Petra Peretin (RS) 2:43.20.

1,500: 1, Jordyn Deneuville (BP) 5:11.40.

3,000: 1, Jordyn Deneuville (BP) 11:22.80.

100 hurdles: 1, Liz Degroff (Schoharie) 17.00; T4, Morgan Westerman (CVS) 18.00.

400 hurdles: 1, Coreena Monroe (BP) 1:10.00.

400 relay: 1, MM 53.90; 4, RS (Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester, Tessa Buck) 55.40.

400 relay (weight throwers): 1, CV-S (Jane Auld, Sarah Russo, Karah Morton, Nicole Deslets) 59.70; 5, RS (Jenn Hammer, Nastasia Edick, Megan Winslow, Rachel Winslow) 1:24.30.

800 relay: 1, B-P 1:52.60; 2, CV-S (Nicole Deslets, Addie Wilson, Lauren Loucks, Emily McDermott) 1:57.30.

1,600 relay: 1, Canajoharie 4:20.10; 4, CV-S (Morgan Westerman, Emily McDermott, Lauren Loucks, Addie Wilson) 4:42.50; 5, RS (Tessa Buck, Shannon Vigh, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester) 4:47.50.

3,200 relay: 1, B-P 10:53.20; 5, CV-S (Jane Auld, Claudia Preston, Olivia Preston, Karah Morton) 12:49.00.

Long jump: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 15-2.5; 2, Tessa Buck (RS) 15-2.

Triple jump: 1, Lauren Archer (Schoharie) 33-3.

High jump: 1, Chelsea Leblanc (BP) 4-10; 5, Vanessa Miller (RS) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Anna Smith (BP) 34-0.25; 3, Vanessa Miller (RS) 29-4.75.

Discus: 1, Anna Smith (BP) 88-11; 6, Vanessa Miller (RS) 67-2.

Pole vault: 1, Lakshmi Kesari (BP) 8-0.10.

Pentathlon: 1, Joslin Null (Dolgeville) 1,938 points; 5, Hannah Lamouret (CVS) 1,334.

Athletes of the Meet: Heather Curtain (MM); Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie).

Track Athletes of the Meet: Jordyn Deneuville (BP); Joslyn Null (Dolgeville).

Field Athlete of the Meet: Anna Smith (BP).

At Delhi

5/7

Noah Russo led Cherry Valley-Springfield’s boys and Abby Hall paced Delhi’s girls to team titles Wednesday night in the Harbaugh Invitational at Delhi.

Russo, who joined Unatego’s Austin Ryan and Unadilla Valley’s Dylan Thomsen as MVPs on the boys side, won the 100 meters, the 200 and helped the Patriots’ 400 relay to victory.

The Patriots finished with 131 points. Runner-up Unatego had 83 and Edmeston was third in the 13-team meet.

Russo won the 100 in 11.78, the 200 in 24.28 and joined Ben Drugatz, Nick Mills and Kurt Pressly on the 400 relay that crossed in 47.23.

CV-S also received a victory from Dustin Collins in the triple jump (41 feet, 8 ¼ inches), Hunter Cox in the pole vault (8-6) and from its 3,200 relay team that finished in 9:33.45.

Ryan won the 110 hurdles in 16.46 and the 400 hurdles in 1:00.70. He also combined with Jasper Humpries, Brett Humphries and Cody Manzanero to win the 400 relay in 3:43.0.

Thomsen placed first in the 1,600 (4:35.0) and the 3,200 (10:26.4).

Brett Humphries in the high jump (6-0); Edmeston’s Eli Madison in the shot put (42-4); Deposit’s David Schaeffer in the long jump (18-11); and Edmeston’s John Davis in the discus (132-5)

For the girls, Hall won the discus (86-1) and the shot put (30-7 ¼) to help the Bulldogs to 79 points – 14 better than runner-up Unadilla Valley. Milford was third with 52.

Delhi also received a victory from Amelie Legg, who cleared 8-2 in the pole vault.

Windham’s Mattie Seamans and UV’s Julia Oglesby shared MVP honors.

Seamans broke the meet record in the 800, crossing in 2:24.1, besting the old record of 2:24.2 set by Unatego’s Laura Campbell in 1998. She also won the long jump with a distance of 15-5 and the triple jump, covering 32-5 ½..

Oglesby won the 100 in 13.27, the 200 in 27.76 and the high jump, clearing 4-10.

Mary Rommer of Unatego placed first in the 1,500 (5:12.62) and the 3,000 (11:00.60).

Other winners were South Kortright/Davenport’s Sarah Haight in the 100 hurdles (16.83); SK/D’s Kaitlyn Stinson in the 400 hurdles (1:11.07); and Milford’s Emilie Mertz in the 400 (1:01.89).

at Sauquoit Valley

5/7

Kristin Ratliff, Sam Fanion and Lucy Ford all earned victories to help visiting Cooperstown to a second-place finish at Sauquoit Valley.

The Hawkeyes finished with 103.5 points, 29.5 shy of first place Sauquoit. Vernon-Verona Sherrill placed third with 74.5, Oriskany took fourth with 16 and Old Forge had 12.

Ratliff placed first in both the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles. Ratliff crossed in 16.6 seconds in the 100, and finished the 400 in 1:09.9.

“She really did the hurdles well today,” Cooperstown coach Connie Herzig said. Teammate Sam Fanion won the 1,500 in 5:12.9.

Lucy Ford took the high jump with a height of 5-2, two inches higher than runner-up and teammate Mya Stearns.

Max Bonderoff and Sean Mebust both finished had wins for Cooperstown boys, who placed third with 116 points, behind Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (127) and Sauquoit Valley (160). Oriskany finished fourth with 73 and Old Forge had 32.

Bonderoff won the 400 hurdles in 1:03.9 and Mebust placed first in the high jump, clearing 5-10.