Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

May 15, 2014

Coop girls strong at Yellowjacket

CV-S boys win Hysack Invitational

(Continued)

Skylar Thompson paced sixth-place OHS (31 points) with a victory in the 200 (24.02).

Unatego’s Jasper Humphries (400, 52.46) and Dylan Thomsen of Unadilla Valley (1,600, 4:40.08) also won titles.

Cooperstown, which took eighth with 27 points, got a pair of runner-up finishes as Joseph Harmon took second in the 1,600 (4:44.11) and Sean Mebust did the same in the pole vault (11-0).

Logan Mancuso, David Depauw, Matt Longo and Mat Robinson contributed a second in the distance medley relay (11:09.20) for Oneonta.

Yellowjacket Invitational

at Oneonta High

Boys team scores: 1, Susquehanna Valley 84; 2, West Canada Valley 64; 3, Holland Patent 58; 4, Sidney 43; 5, Norwich 34; 6, Oneonta 31; 7, Chenango Valley 30; 8, Cooperstown 27; 9, Unatego 25; 10, Tully 23; 11, Edmeston 21.5; 12, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 14; 13, Deposit 10.5; 14, Unadilla Valley 10; 15, Greene 3; 16, Oxford 2; T16, Schenevus/Worcester 2; T16, Delhi 2; T16, Milford 2; 20, Stamford 0; T20, Laurens 0; T20, Walton 0; T20, Davenport/South Kortright 0.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 11.88; 5, Brandt McCall (BGA) 12.17.

200: 1, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 24.02; 5, Brandt McCall (BGA) 24.53.

400: 1, Jasper Humphries (Unatego) 52.46; 3, Skylar Thompson (Oneonta) 53.66; 6, Daniel Francis (Coop) 55.27.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:52.41; 3, Dean Howard (Sidney) 2:02.55.

1,600: 1, Dylan Thomsen (UV) 4:40.08; 2, Joseph Harmon (Coop) 4:44.11; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:46.43; 5, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 4:50.00; 6, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 4:50.53.

110 hurdles: 1, Jake Hawley (SV) 15.97; 5, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 16.81.

400 hurdles: 1, Treyten Borden (WCV) 58.67; 3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 59.30; 4, James Longo (Oneonta) 1:01.29.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Barrett Celecki (HP) 10:13.87; 3, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 10:42.41; 6, Ryan Arnold (Sidney) 11:22.51.

Distance medley relay: 1, SV (Richard Buchanan, Justin Freije, Jake Hawley, Alex Whitney) 11:05.84; 2, Oneonta (Logan Mancuso, David Depauw, Matt Longo, Mat Robinson) 11:09.20; 5, S/W (Jarod Sheldon, Bryce Freling, Adam Spina, Brian Young) 12:00.14; 6, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Brett Humphries, Matt Leichty, Cody Manzanero) 12:03.56.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Norwich (Adrian Moses, Matt Burke, Jaden Macrabie, Matt Murray) 1:40.43; 3, Oneonta (Jacob Depauw, James Longo, Skylar Thompson, Mat Robinson) 1:42.06.

Long jump: 1, Riley Synenki (WCV) 21-0; 5, Paul Vanwarner (Milford) 19-1.5.

Triple jump: 1, Riley Synenki (WCV) 43-11; 3, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 40-8.25.

High jump: 1, Justin Freije (SV) 6-2; 4, Sean Mebust (Coop) 5-10; T5, Eli Madison (Edmeston) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 44-2.75; 2, John Davis (Edmeston) 43-9.5; 3, Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 42-10; 4, Eli Madison (Edmeston) 42-6.75; 5, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 42-4.75.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!