Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

May 15, 2014

Coop girls strong at Yellowjacket

CV-S boys win Hysack Invitational

(Continued)

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 147-8; 2, John Davis (Edmeston) 137-0; 5, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 118-6.

Pole vault: 1, Tucker Ofalt (HP) 11-1; 2, Sean Mebust (Coop) 11-0; 3, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 10-6.

Girls team scores: 1, Norwich 97; 2, Cooperstown 73; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 53; 4, Susquehanna Valley 52; 5, Oneonta 48; 6, Sidney 45; 7, Milford 28; 8, West Canada Valley 23; 9, Schenevus/Worcester 20; 10, Chenango Valley 15; 11, Unatego 12; 12, Unadilla Valley 11; 13, Delhi 9; 14, Edmeston 4; T14, Oxford 4; 16, Greene 1; T16, Laurens 1; 18, Holland Patent 0; T18, Tully 0; T18, Deposit 0; T18, Davenport/South Kortright 0; T18, Walton 0; T18, Stamford 0.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Natasha D’Oliveira (SV) 13.21; 2, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13.37; 3, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 13.39; 5, Julia Oglesby (UV) 13.57; 6, Anna Egli (Sidney) 13.63.

200: 1, Sydney Chaffee (Norwich) 26.95; 2, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 27.36; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 28.05; 4, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 28.28; 5, Julia Oglesby (UV) 28.31; 6, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 28.35.

400: 1, Sydney Chaffee (Norwich) 1:00.49; 2, Emilie Mertz (Milford) 1:02.30; 3, Marly Davies (Oneonta) 1:04.79; 4, Hannah Lazarus (UV) 1:05.28; 5, Olivia Wakin (Delhi) 1:05.33.

800: 1, Kimberly Tefft (S/W) 2:25.93; 2, Katie Nolan (BGA) 2:26.53; 3, Hannah Saggese (Milford) 2:35.57; 4, Emilie Mertz (Milford) 2:35.70; 5, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 2:37.08; 6, Eva Gray (BGA) 2:37.25.

1,600: 1, Natalie Hawkes (CV) 5:27.66; 2, Mary Rommer (Unatego) 5:34.20; 3, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:41.72; 4, Daphne Knapp (BGA) 5:53.03; 5, Emilia French (Oneonta) 5:54.75; 6, Katie. Aikens (Delhi) 5:57.44.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15.50; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.03; 3, Emma Egli (Sidney) 17.24; 5, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 17.56; 6, Maya Wasson (Coop) 17.62.

400 hurdles: 1, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 1:07.26; 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 1:08.16; 4, Cierra Ralph (S/W) 1:10.76; 6, Mallory Herrick (Oneonta) 1:12.01.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 7:38.77; 2, Keira Higgins (Milford) 8:26.77; 4, Jamie Keown (Oneonta) 8:39.86; 5, Vita Gugliemetti (Unatego) 8:48.52; 6, Nicole Mackey (UV) 8:51.13.

Distance medley relay: 1, BGA (Eva Gray, Lindsey Castle, Katie Nolan, Julia Knapp) 13:59.29; 4, Edmeston (Madison Jackson, Amanda Tersigni, Kaylee Schworm, Mackenzie Porter) 14:49.41; 5, Cooperstown (N/A) 14:54.85.

Sprint medley relay: 1, Norwich (Sydney Chaffee, Emily Shattuck, Caroline Stewart, Marysa Campbell) 1:55.44; 2, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Aanyah Jhonson-Whyte, Brittney Herrick, Missy Emilio) 1:57.09; 3, S/W (Cierra Ralph, Meghan Gallagher, Jamie Thompson, Kimberly Tefft) 1:59.59; 4, Cooperstown (N/A) 2:00.19; 5, Milford (Emilie Mertz, Devin Kiser, Lia Solensten, Hannah Saggese) 2:00.91; 6, Sidney (Mallory Stillman, Anna Egli, Emma Egli, Jessica Champlin) 2:01.34.

Long jump: 1, Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 16-4.25; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 15-9.25; 4, Julia Knapp (BGA) 15-8.75; 5, Emily Converse (UV) 15-3; 6, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 14-10.

Triple jump: 1, Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 34-0; 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 31-7; 6, Emma McFee (BGA) 30-6.5.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!