Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

May 15, 2014

Coop girls strong at Yellowjacket

CV-S boys win Hysack Invitational

(Continued)

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-0; 2, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5-0; 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0; 4, Mallory Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0; 5, Mya Stearns (Coop) 4-10.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 33-8; 2, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 33-0.5; 5, Lucy Ford (Coop) 31-3; 6, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 30-9.75.

Discus: 1, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 104-5; 3, Betsy Holden (BGA) 95-7.

Pole vault: 1, Abigail Esty (WCV) 9-0; 4, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 8-0; 5, Meghan McAteer (Delhi) 7-6; 6, Amber Bergskaug (BGA) 7-0.

Hysack Invitational

5/9

Host Cherry Valley-Springfield won the boys 800 relay (1:37.80) en route to a fourth-place finish during the Kyle Hysack Invitational on Friday.

The Patriots, who also got a second in the 400 weight throwers’ relay (53.16), scored 82 points. Broadalbin-Perth won with 171 points, followed by Dolgeville at 109 and Canajoharie with 100.5. Richfield Springs rounded out the 10-team meet with 20.5 points.

Ben Drugatz (200, 24.20), Dustin Collins (triple jump, 41-0) and Hunter Cox (pole vault, 9-0) placed third for CV-S, as did the Indians’ Braydon Hudson in the high jump (5-6).

The Patriots’ girls took sixth with 56.5 points, followed by Richfield Springs in seventh with 48.

CV-S won the 400 weight throwers’ relay (59.70) and placed second in the 800 relay (1:57.30).

Tessa Buck paced the Indians with a second in the long jump (15-2), missing the top spot by a half-inch.

Broadalbin-Perth won the team title with 211 points. Canajoharie placed second at 127.

Hysack Invitational

at CV-S

Boys team scores: 1, Broadalbin-Perth 171; 2, Dolgeville 109; 3, Canajoharie 100.5; 4, Cherry Valley-Springfield 82; 5, Duanesburg 75; 6, Mount Markham 73; 7, Berne Knox Westerlo 52; 8, Schoharie 48; 9, Owen D. Young 32; 10, Richfield Springs 20.50.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg) 11.20; 4, Noah Russo (CVS) 11.80; 6, Nick Mills (CVS) 11.90.

200: 1, Noah Haar (MM) 23.76; 3, Ben Drugatz (CVS) 24.20; T5, Braydon Hudson (RS) 25.00.

400: 1, Noah Haar (MM) 53.30; 4, Nick Mills (CVS) 55.30.

800: 1, Chris O’Neill (Schoharie) 2:08.90.

1,600: 1, Xavier Mckinley (Duanesburg) 4:35.80.

3,200: 1, Ryan Charland (BP) 10:57.37.

110 hurdles: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 15.10; 5, Hunter Cox (CVS) 19.80.

400 hurdles: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 57.50.

400 relay: 1, Dolgeville 46.20; 4, CV-S (Luke Palumbo, Hunter Cox, Robert Edwards, Kurt Pressly) 50.50.

400 relay (weight throwers): 1, Dolgeville 49.40; 2, CV-S (Luke Palumbo, Jake Ostrander, Townie Zaengle, Andrew Winters) 53.16; 4, RS (Billy Hill, Roman Hula, Jake Matteson, Matt Moore) 54.78.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!