Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

May 15, 2014

Coop girls strong at Yellowjacket

CV-S boys win Hysack Invitational

(Continued)

800 relay: 1, CV-S (N/A) 1:37.80.

1,600 relay: 1, Schoharie 3:45.60.

3,200 relay: 1, BKW 9:09.40; 3, CV-S (Jon Magyar, Ryan Jaquay, Elijah Lyon, Luke Palumbo) 9:11.80.

Long jump: 1, Jake Coveney (BP) 20-10.5; 5, Braydon Hudson (RS) 19-6.

Triple jump: 1, Mike Visco (BP) 42-10; 3, Dustin Collins (CVS) 41-0.

High jump: 1, Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg) 6-0; 3, Braydon Hudson (RS) 5-6; 5, Dustin Collins (CVS) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Pierre Laport (BP) 44-5.

Discus: 1, Pierre Laport (BP) 121-8.

Pole vault: 1, Soren Hudyncia (Canajoharie) 10-6.01; 3, Hunter Cox (CVS) 9-0; 5, Sam O’Brien-Wilson (CVS) 8-0; 6, Tanner Yager (CVS) 7-6.01.

Pentathlon: 1, Robert Brunelle (Dolgeville) 2,234 points.

Athletes of the Meet: Jake Coveney (BP); Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg).

Track Athlete of the Meet: Noah Haar (MM).

Field Athletes of the Meet: Mike Visco (BP); Pierre LaPort (BP).

Girls team scores: 1, Broadalbin-Perth 211; 2, Canajoharie 127; 3, Mount Markham 79; 4, Schoharie 71; 5, Duanesburg 61.5; 6, Cherry Valley-Springfield 56.5; 7, Richfield Springs 48; 8, Berne Knox Westerlo 47; 9, Dolgeville 37; 10, Owen D. Young 19.

Winners and locals in top six

100 meters: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 12.70; 5, Christina Gurley (RS) 13.41; 6, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 13.60.

200: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 26.30; 6, Alexis Cronkite (CVS) 27.90.

400: 1, Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie) 1:01.80; 5, Christina Gurley (RS) 1:03.20; 6, Emily McDermott (CVS) 1:04.30.

800: 1, Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie) 2:32.80; 4, Olivia Preston (CVS) 2:42.40; 6, Petra Peretin (RS) 2:43.20.

1,500: 1, Jordyn Deneuville (BP) 5:11.40.

3,000: 1, Jordyn Deneuville (BP) 11:22.80.

100 hurdles: 1, Liz Degroff (Schoharie) 17.00; T4, Morgan Westerman (CVS) 18.00.

400 hurdles: 1, Coreena Monroe (BP) 1:10.00.

400 relay: 1, MM 53.90; 4, RS (Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester, Tessa Buck) 55.40.

400 relay (weight throwers): 1, CV-S (Jane Auld, Sarah Russo, Karah Morton, Nicole Deslets) 59.70; 5, RS (Jenn Hammer, Nastasia Edick, Megan Winslow, Rachel Winslow) 1:24.30.

800 relay: 1, B-P 1:52.60; 2, CV-S (Nicole Deslets, Addie Wilson, Lauren Loucks, Emily McDermott) 1:57.30.

1,600 relay: 1, Canajoharie 4:20.10; 4, CV-S (Morgan Westerman, Emily McDermott, Lauren Loucks, Addie Wilson) 4:42.50; 5, RS (Tessa Buck, Shannon Vigh, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester) 4:47.50.

3,200 relay: 1, B-P 10:53.20; 5, CV-S (Jane Auld, Claudia Preston, Olivia Preston, Karah Morton) 12:49.00.

Long jump: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 15-2.5; 2, Tessa Buck (RS) 15-2.

Triple jump: 1, Lauren Archer (Schoharie) 33-3.

High jump: 1, Chelsea Leblanc (BP) 4-10; 5, Vanessa Miller (RS) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Anna Smith (BP) 34-0.25; 3, Vanessa Miller (RS) 29-4.75.

Discus: 1, Anna Smith (BP) 88-11; 6, Vanessa Miller (RS) 67-2.

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!