Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

December 12, 2013

SPORTS ROUNDUP

--
Cooperstown Crier

---- — GIRLS BASKETBALL

LF 70, Cooperstown 55

12/9

Liz Millea finished with 28 points, but visiting Cooperstown fell in the Center State Conference division opener for both teams.

Genn Shoff paced Little Falls with a game-high 29 points, including a 9-for-12 showing at the free throw line. Teammate Kelli Shepherdson contributed 11 of her 21 points in the third quarter to help the Mounties to a 14-point lead going into the fourth.

“I think the game was closer than the 15 points,” Cooperstown coach Mike Niles said. “The next time we meet is going to be a good game again. As long as we keep Shepherdson and Shoff under wrap, we should be OK.”

Cooperstown (1-2, 0-1), which also received 10 points apiece from Maggie Hall and Lucy Ford, will play at West Canada Valley on Thursday.

LF 70, Cooperstown 55

COOPERSTOWN (1-2, 0-1): Mallory Arthurs 0 1-2 1, Jenn Flynn 1 0-0 2, Lucy Ford 4 2-6 10, Maggie Hall 3 1-2 10, Ciarra McGoldrick 2 0-0 2, Liz Millea 10 8-15 28, SJ Morosko 0 0-2 0, Christina Noto 1 2-2 3. TOTALS: 20 14-29 55.

LITTLE FALLS: Kelli Shepherdson 6 8-10 21, Hannah Becker 3 2-4 9, Genn Shoff 10 9-12 29, Lauren Bennett 1 0-0 2, Chey Rivanburgh 0 0-0 0, Shyla Bruins 1 0-0 2, Amy Hark 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 24 19-26 70.

Cooperstown 13 19 6 16 - 55

Little Falls 19 13 20 16 - 70

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Hall); L 2 (Shepherdson, Becker). JV score: Cooperstown won.

CV-S wins RS Tournament

CV-S 44, RS 37

12/7

Maddie Archer scored 16 points and fellow all-tournament selection Lauren Loucks had 11 as Cherry Valley-Springfield won the championship game of the Richfield Springs Tournament on Saturday.

Jordan Loucks contributed 15 points for the Patriots, who jumped to a 14-5 lead after one quarter.

Rebecca Smith finished with 15 points and 15 rebounds en route to tournament MVP honors for the Indians (1-2), who placed Kaity Richvalsky on the all-tournament team.

CV-S 49, Sharon Springs 24

12/6

Lauren Loucks scored nine of her game-high 13 points in the opening quarter, leading Cherry Valley-Springfield to a first-round victory in the Richfield Springs Tournament.

Maddie Archer contributed 11 points for the Patriots (3-1), who took a 20-7 lead after one quarter en route to a 31-10 cushion at halftime.

CV-S will meet tournament host Richfield Springs for the title at 8 p.m. Saturday. Sharon Springs will face Edmeston in the consolation game at 6 p.m. Saturday.

CV-S 49, Sharon Springs 24

RS TOURNAMENT

First Round

SHARON SPRINGS (0-1): Renee Handy 2 0-0 6, J. Cross 2 0-2 4, K. VanArsdale 2 0-0 6, H. Trigg 0 0-0 0, J. Sydow 1 1-2 3, A. Cross 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 9 2-6 24.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (3-1): Maddie Archer 5 1-2 11, Kylie Graham 4 0-0 8, Olivia Hull 1 0-0 2, Hannah Lamouret 1 0-0 2, Jordan Loucks 1 0-0 2, Lauren Loucks 6 0-2 13, Emily McDermott 2 0-0 4, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Miranda Stocking 1 3-4 5, Kaylie Yerdon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 4-8 49.

Sharon Springs 7 3 2 12 - 24

CV-S 20 11 12 6 - 49

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Handy 2, VanArsdale 2); C 1 (L. Loucks). JV score: CV-S def. Madison.

Postponements

The following girls basketball games were postponed because of poor weather Friday night. New dates, if any, are listed in parentheses.

Tri-Valley League: Worcester at Milford (7 p.m. Jan. 13).

S-E 66, Cooperstown 37

12/5

SJ Morosko scored a team-best 12 points, but visiting Cooperstown fell hard in a Center State Conference crossover game.

“We got out to a 13-2 lead on them and then they went man-to-man,” Cooperstown coach Mike Niles said. “I did not have us ready. We put some things in last night (at practice), but we were not prepared. They’re good, they’re bigger and we didn’t execute against their man.”

Cooperstown led, 15-12, after one quarter but was outscored, 17-6, in the second. Niles said Sherburne-Earlville hit three straight baskets to start the third quarter, when Cooperstown was outscored, 24-9.

Mickayla Solloway scored 15 points for the Marauders (3-0), who held Cooperstown standout Liz Millea to four points. S-E also received 12 points apiece from Jordan VanAlthus, Savannah Irwin and Lilly Berg.

S-E 66, Cooperstown 37

COOPERSTOWN (1-1): Mallory Arthurs 2 3-4 7, Jenn Flynn 3 0-3 6, Lucy Ford 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 1 0-0 3, Ciarra McGoldrick 0 0-0 0, Liz Millea 2 0-0 4, SJ Morosko 4 3-4 12, Christina Noto 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 14 7-13 37.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (3-0): Stacia Beckwith 0 0-0 0, Mickayla Solloway 6 2-2 15, Jordan VanAlthus 5 2-3 12, Bridgette McDavid 1 1-2 3, Savannah Irwin 4 2-3 12, Sydney Palmer 2 0-0 4, Lilly Berg 6 0-0 12, Mattie Dowdall 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 27 7-10 66.

Cooperstown 15 6 9 7 - 37

Sherburne 12 17 24 13 - 66

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Morosko, Hall); S 5 (Solloway, Irwin 2, Dowdall 2). JV score: Cooperstown won.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 63, CV-S 34

12/4

Will Ward scored a game-high 20 points Wednesday, hitting four three-point field goals in the process to lead Milford to a 63-34 boys basketball victory over visiting Cherry Valley-Springfield in the Tri-Valley League.

“It was a great night for him,” Milford coach Frank Spurchise said of Ward, who hit his season high for points in a single game. “On top of that, he drew the tough assignment of guarding Wyatt Crowley and he did a really great job on him.”

The Wildcats (3-0, 1-0) took a 14-12 lead after one quarter and took a 27-20 lead into halftime before pulling away in the second half.

“It was a lot tougher game than the score indicated,” said Spurchise, whose team took control with a 21-8 advantage in the third period. “The third quarter was the big difference-maker. Eight kids scored for us, so I was really happy with that. It was a great overall team win.”

Peyton Griffiths finished with 12 points and Max Lang grabbed 10 rebounds for Milford, which visits Worcester on Friday.

Dustin Collins scored 13 points to pace Cherry Valley-Springfield (1-2, 0-1), which got nine points from Crowley.

Milford 63, CV-S 34

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (1-2, 0-1): Dustin Collins 4 5-5 13, Wyatt Crowley 4 1-2 9, Dean Cummings 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 3 0-2 6, Jake Fassett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Hoke 0 0-0 0, Cameron Hull 2 0-0 4, Nick Mills 1 0-0 2, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Pickett 0 0-0 0, Patrick Reid 0 0-0 0, Townie Zaengle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 6-9 34.

MILFORD (3-0, 1-0): Blake Elliott 1 0-0 2, Michael Strenck 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 5 2-6 12, Stephen Banks 1 0-0 3, Will Ward 7 2-2 20, Paul Van Warner 1 0-0 2, Brian Atwell 2 0-0 4, Max Lang 3 0-0 6, Bret Gardipee 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 1 4-4 6, Eli Rutledge 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 25 8-12 63.

CV-S 12 8 8 6 - 34

Milford 14 13 21 15 - 63

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Banks, Ward 4). JV score: CV-S won.

Cooperstown 73, Unatego 57

12/4

Park Summers scored a game-high 23 points and Christian Alexander had 22 to lead Cooperstown to a non-conference road victory.

Jordan Manikas contributed 13 points for Cooperstown (1-1), which turned a 25-15 deficit after one quarter into a 35-29 lead at halftime.

“Our kids played hard, but they were a little too big and too good around the rim,” said Unatego coach Cal Locke, whose team was outscored, 38-18, in the second half.

Tanner Winchester’s 14 points paced Unatego (0-3), which received 13 points from Kellen Komenda.

Cooperstown 73, Unatego 57

COOPERSTOWN (1-1): Jordan Manikas 4 5-6 13, Park Summers 11 1-1 23, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, James Johnson 1 0-0 2, Kevin Frevele , Grant Davine 1 0-1 3, Jack Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Kenny Eldred 0 2-2 2, Christian Alexander 11 0-0 22, Carmen Booan 1 0-2 2, Noah Hecox 0 0-0 0, Raymond Cabrera 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 32 8-14 73.

UNATEGO (0-3): Kellen Komenda 4 4-4 13, Joel VanAlstine 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 1 1-3 3, Tanner Winchester 4 5-6 14, Braedon Beadle 4 0-0 8, Johnathan Forte 1 0-0 3, Erik Hartshorn 1 0-0 2, Shane Bucci 3 0-1 6, Jared Jones 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 21 10-14 57.

Cooperstown 15 20 18 20 - 73

Unatego 25 4 15 13 - 57

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Davine); U 5 (Komenda, Winchester, Forte, Jones 2). JV score: Unatego won.

BOYS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 78, S-E 24

12/5

Sophomore Sean Mebust swam to a school record of 23.25 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle, leading Cooperstown to a Frontier League victory on the road.

Mebust, who anchored the winning 200 medley (1:55.17) and 400 free (3:52.46) relay teams, broke the record of 23.99 set by Will Reis during the 2012 sectional championships. Cooperstown coach Cheryl Rock said Mebust also is the school record-holder for the 100 free and owns part of program-bests in the 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Younger brother Ted Mebust won the 200 individual medley (2:24.19) and the 100 backstroke (1:02.32). He also swam the lead legs on the winning relays.

Aaron Idelson won the diving event with a personal-best 224 points and contributed to victories in the 200 free (1:46.98) and 400 free relays.

Ivan Baez Braunstein won the 100 butterfly (1:05.56), Michael Kern touched first in the 100 free (57.48) and Tae Livermore took the 100 breaststroke (1:15.21) for Cooperstown (2-0, 2-0), which hosts Rome Free Academy on Tuesday.

Cooperstown 78, S-E 24

at Sherburne-Earlville

200-yard medley relay: 1, Ted Mebust, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez Braunstein, Sean Mebust 1:55.17.

200 freestyle: 2, Colin Wilcox 2:25.90.

200 individual medley: 1, Ted Mebust 2:24.19.

50 free: x-1, Sean Mebust 23.25.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 224.00 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Ivan Baez Braunstein 1:05.56.

100 free: 1, Michael Kern 57.48.

500 free: 2, Sean Mebust 5:25.98.

200 free relay: 1, Ivan Baez Braunstein, Aaron Idelson, Philip Wasson, Michael Kern 1:46.98.

100 backstroke: 1, Ted Mebust 1:02.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tae Livermore 1:15.21.

400 free relay: 1, Ted Mebust, Michael Kern, Aaron Idelson, Sean Mebust 3:52.46.

x-school record

Cooperstown 98, Proctor 60

12/4

Brothers Sean and Ted Mebust won two events apiece to lead Cooperstown to a season-opening victory at home.

Sophomore Sean Mebust placed first in the 50-yard freestyle (24.41 seconds) and the 500 free (5:34.83). Eighth-grader Ted Mebust won the 200 individual medley (2:24.05) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.87).

Aaron Idelson contributed a diving victory with 188.60 points. He also contributed to a victory in the 200 free relay (1:51.07), as did Sean Mebust in the 200 medley relay (1:58.39).

Cooperstown 98, Proctor 60

at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: 1, Michael Kern, Tae Livermore, Ivan Baez Braustein, Sean Mebust 1:58.39.

200 freestyle: 2, Colin Wilcox 2:26.26.

200 individual medley: 1, Ted Mebust 2:24.05.

50 free: 1, Sean Mebust 24.41.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 188.60 points.

100 butterfly: 2, Ivan Baez Braustein 1:07.49.

100 free: 2, Aaron Idelson 1:00.00.

500 free: 1, Sean Mebust 5:34.83.

200 free relay: 1, Lyman Townsend, Phillip Wasson, Aaron Idelson, Michael Kern 1:51.07.

100 backstroke: 1, Ted Mebust 1:04.87.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, SV 0

12/9

Sylvia Johnson amassed a match-high 25 digs to lead Cooperstown to a 25-17, 25-15, 25-21 sweep of visiting Sauquoit Valley.

Kristin Ratliff contributed 12 assists for Cooperstown (4-0), which received nine kills from McKenna Hage and nine assists from Katie Franck.

Alyssa Orsino’s 10 digs paced Sauquoit Valley (1-2).

Cooperstown 3, SV 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-15, 25-21.

Sauquoit Valley (1-2): Alyssa Orsino 2 aces, 10 digs; Kassidy Hasselman 2 aces, 6 assists, 6 digs; Hayley Mielnicki 4 aces; Ella Brutsky ace, 4 kills, 6 digs; Gemma Blanks 4 kills.

McKenna Hage 9 kills; Kristin Ratliff 12 assists, 2 kills; Sylvia Johnson 25 digs; Caroline Leonard 5 kills, ace; Katie Franck 9 assists, kill.

Cooperstown 3, MM 0

12/4

Katie Franck finished with 22 assists and Caroline Leonard had 12 kills -- both match-highs -- as Cooperstown cruised to a 25-16, 25-23, 25-17 victory over visiting Mount Markham.

McKenna Hage contributed eight kills, three blocks and two aces for Cooperstown (2-0), which received five kills and two blocks from Brooke Liner.

Bridget Wilcox paced Mount Markham (1-1) with 14 digs and five kills.

Cooperstown 3, MM 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-23, 25-17.

Mount Markham (1-1): Clare Ladlee 7 kills, 3 digs, block; Bridget Wilcox ace, 5 kills, assist, 14 digs; Courtney Thompson 6 kills; Hannah Barrett ace, 3 assists.

Cooperstown (2-0): Caroline Leonard 12 kills, ace; Brooke Liner 5 kills, 2 blocks; McKenna Hage 8 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Katie Franck 22 assists, 3 kills.

BOWLING

at Cooperstown

12/5

Peter Jensen rolled a 200 to lead visiting Clinton to a 3-2 boys victory over Cooperstown at the Clark Sports Center.

Meghan Doris’ 182 paced Clinton’s girls in a 5-0 sweep.

at Cooperstown

Boys: Clinton 3, Cooperstown 2

Clinton: Peter Jensen 200 - 570.

Cooperstown: Clayton Truax 140; Vilson Sandrini 380.

Girls: Clinton 5, Cooperstown 0

Clinton: Meghan Doris 182 - 519.

Cooperstown: Adrianna Valentine 152 - 367.

SOCCER

CLASS D All State Girls

Player of the Year: Kaitlin Huyler (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

Coach of the Year: Beki Button (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

First Team

3 10 A Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)

3 12 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)

3 10 M Claire Stackel (Copenhagen)

5 12 A Kaitlin Huyler (J-T)

5 12 M Kendall Austin (J-T)

5 11 M Mckenzie Prutsman (J-T)

6 10 A Morgan Zlockie (Ellicottville)

6 12 G Elizabeth Wendel (Ellicottville)

7 11 M Kinnan Latremore (Chazy)

7 11 A Rachel Pombrio (Chazy)

10 12 A Hannah Cooke (Chateaugay)

Second Team

3 11 A Joleen Marfone (Remsen)

3 10 M Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)

4 10 A Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)

4 12 A Lauren Loucks (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

5 11 M Amanda Swarts (Arkport)

5 12 M Lauren Wyant (J-T)

5 10 A Brooke Geibel (Arkport)

6 12 D Chantel Perez (Ellicottville)

7 12 D Amber Polomsky (Chazy)

10 12 D Abbey Barnes (Chateaugay)

10 12 G Jackie Sovie (Lisbon)

Third Team

2 12 M Skyler Viveros (O-E-SJ)

3 12 M Alyssa Lepper (Poland)

3 12 M Brittany Waterbury (Remsen)

4 11 A Emilie Mertz (Milford)

4 12 G Jordan Beers (Franklin)

5 12 M Kayli Williams (Belfast)

5 11 D Erika Lewis-Ellison (Whitesville)

5 10 D Kylie Hadley (J-T)

5 11 M Meghan Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg)

10 12 A Alexis Weidner (Heuvelton)

11 12 D Katelyn Jones (Smithtown Christian)

Fourth Team

2 12 G Leann Clark (O-E-SJ)

2 12 A Olivia Seamans (Bolton)

2 12 A Kayleigh Foran (Fort Ann)

3 11 D Kara Morrison (Poland)

3 12 M Tara Seigel (Poland)

4 10 A Addy Lawson (Milford)

4 12 A Sarah Haight (Davenport)

4 12 A Jordan Loucks, (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

5 12 D Kayla Caiazza (Belfast)

7 11 A Hannah Laurin (Chazy)

10 12 M Kodie Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE ALL STARS

Boys Soccer

First Team: Elijah Lyon, CV-S; Wyatt Crowley, CV-S; Ben Drugatz, CV-S; Jake Spencer, CV-S; Mike Murphy, Morris; Elijah Rutledge, Milford; Peyton Griffiths, Milford; Derek Beers, Franklin; Dave Vosatka, Schenevus; Robert Burton, Schenevus; Linton Wainright, Edmeston; Logan Vibbard, Edmeston.

Second Team: Lucas Seneck, G-MU; Jacob Darling, Schenevus; Ryan Morlock, Morris; Aidan Staib, Morris; Paul VanWarner, Milford; Blake Elliott, Milford; Hunter Cox, CV-S; Nick Mills, CV-S; Lucas Miller, Edmeston; Clayton Lyon, Edmeston; George Clement, Worcester; Blaine Fairchilds, Franklin.

Girls Soccer

First Team: Hannah Saggese, Milford; Addy Lawson, Milford; Emilie Mertz, Milford; Haley Wist, Morris; McKenna Hungerford, Morris; Alexis Forgit, Morris; Jordan Beers, Franklin; Jessica Downin, Franklin; Lauren Loucks, CV-S; Jordan Loucks, CV-S; Sierra Bentley, Schenevus; Sarah Mellor, Schenevus.

Second Team: Courtney Sherry, Laurens; Serena Chase, Milford; Mariah McNeilly, Franklin; Mackenzie Talbot, G-MU; Tayler Nichols, G-MU; Kassie Jeffers, Schenevus; Vanessa Miller, Richfield Springs; Cierra Ralph, Worcester; Amanda Tersigni, Edmeston; Kelsey Bressett, Edmeston; Kaylee Schworm, Edmeston; Zane Ashford, CV-S.