Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

December 12, 2013

SPORTS ROUNDUP

(Continued)

Bridget Wilcox paced Mount Markham (1-1) with 14 digs and five kills.

Cooperstown 3, MM 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-23, 25-17.

Mount Markham (1-1): Clare Ladlee 7 kills, 3 digs, block; Bridget Wilcox ace, 5 kills, assist, 14 digs; Courtney Thompson 6 kills; Hannah Barrett ace, 3 assists.

Cooperstown (2-0): Caroline Leonard 12 kills, ace; Brooke Liner 5 kills, 2 blocks; McKenna Hage 8 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Katie Franck 22 assists, 3 kills.

BOWLING

at Cooperstown

12/5

Peter Jensen rolled a 200 to lead visiting Clinton to a 3-2 boys victory over Cooperstown at the Clark Sports Center.

Meghan Doris’ 182 paced Clinton’s girls in a 5-0 sweep.

at Cooperstown

Boys: Clinton 3, Cooperstown 2

Clinton: Peter Jensen 200 - 570.

Cooperstown: Clayton Truax 140; Vilson Sandrini 380.

Girls: Clinton 5, Cooperstown 0

Clinton: Meghan Doris 182 - 519.

Cooperstown: Adrianna Valentine 152 - 367.

SOCCER

CLASS D All State Girls

Player of the Year: Kaitlin Huyler (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

Coach of the Year: Beki Button (Jasper-Troupsburg-5)

First Team

3 10 A Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)

3 12 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)

3 10 M Claire Stackel (Copenhagen)

5 12 A Kaitlin Huyler (J-T)

5 12 M Kendall Austin (J-T)

5 11 M Mckenzie Prutsman (J-T)

6 10 A Morgan Zlockie (Ellicottville)

6 12 G Elizabeth Wendel (Ellicottville)

7 11 M Kinnan Latremore (Chazy)

7 11 A Rachel Pombrio (Chazy)

10 12 A Hannah Cooke (Chateaugay)

Second Team

3 11 A Joleen Marfone (Remsen)

3 10 M Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)

4 10 A Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)

4 12 A Lauren Loucks (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

5 11 M Amanda Swarts (Arkport)

5 12 M Lauren Wyant (J-T)

5 10 A Brooke Geibel (Arkport)

6 12 D Chantel Perez (Ellicottville)

7 12 D Amber Polomsky (Chazy)

10 12 D Abbey Barnes (Chateaugay)

10 12 G Jackie Sovie (Lisbon)

Third Team

2 12 M Skyler Viveros (O-E-SJ)

3 12 M Alyssa Lepper (Poland)

3 12 M Brittany Waterbury (Remsen)

4 11 A Emilie Mertz (Milford)

4 12 G Jordan Beers (Franklin)

5 12 M Kayli Williams (Belfast)

5 11 D Erika Lewis-Ellison (Whitesville)

5 10 D Kylie Hadley (J-T)

5 11 M Meghan Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg)

10 12 A Alexis Weidner (Heuvelton)

11 12 D Katelyn Jones (Smithtown Christian)

Fourth Team

2 12 G Leann Clark (O-E-SJ)

2 12 A Olivia Seamans (Bolton)

2 12 A Kayleigh Foran (Fort Ann)

3 11 D Kara Morrison (Poland)

3 12 M Tara Seigel (Poland)

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!