Cooperstown Crier - Your Source for Hometown News - Cooperstown, Baseball Hall of Fame

Local Sports

May 30, 2013

CV-S boys win Section Four Class D track title

Coley wins hurdles for Milford

(Continued)

100 meters: 2, Isiah Montgomery (CV-S) 11.65; 5, Noah Russo (CV-S) 12.06.

200: 2, Isiah Montgomery (CV-S) 23.74; 6, Ben Drugatz (CV-S) 24.58.

400: 2, Ben Drugatz (CV-S) 52.84; 3, Jerry Murello (Lau) 53.53; 4, Nick Mills (CV-S) 54.18.

800: 3, Jacob Tomlins (Ed) 2:07.61; 4, Ryan Crean (Lau) 2:09.57; 5, Jerry Murello (Lau) 2:09.73.

1,600: 5, Jacob Tomlins (Ed) 4:50.95.

110 hurdles: 1, Elijah Coley (Mil) 17.10; 4, Leif Ericson (Lau) 18.53.

400 hurdles: 1, Dustin Collins (CV-S) 1:02.55; 3, Elijah Coley (Mil) 1:02.85.

400 relay: 1, CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Nick Mills, Denzel Heyliger, Noah Russo) 46.35; 6, Milford (Erickson Brenner, Josh Bush, Hunter Leonard, Luke Zenir) 49.23.

1,600 relay: 1, CV-S (Nick Mills, Ben Drugatz, Kyle Jaquay, Isiah Montgomery) 3:44.18; 4, Edmeston (Eli Madison, Jacob Tomlins, Sam Madison, Tom McGroder) 3:46.52; 5, Laurens (Ryan Crean, Josiah Wenck, Leif Ericson, Jerry Murello) 3:47.55.

3,200 relay: CV-S (Elijah Lyon, Kyle Jaquay, Ethan Drugatz, Ben Drugatz) 8:46.33 (school record; old record was 8:50.4); 4, Lauens (Leif Ericson, Josiah Wenck, Ryan Crean, Jerry Murello) 9:17.17;

5, Edmeston (Jonathan Dunham, Connor Kline, Allen Wheeler, Logan Murray) 9:18.14.

Long jump: 5, Dustin Collins (CV-S) 18-7; 6, Kevin Doubleday (CV-S) 18-6.

Triple jump: 2, Dustin Collins (CV-S) 41-4 ½; 3, Kevin Doubleday (CV-S) 38-8 ¼.

High jump: 2, Elijah Rutledge (Mil) 5-10; 4, Dustin Collins (CV-S) 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Rory Davis (CV-S) 10-6; 2, David Waterman (CV-S) 10-0; 4, Ben Gebl (CV-S) 10-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 175; 2, Newfield 57.3; 3; Seton CC 55; 4, Odessa-Montour 39.3; 5; Richfield Springs 32; 6, Schenevus/Worcester 22; 7, Candor 20; 8, Windham 17; 9, Delhi 16; 10, Edmeston 15.3; 11, Milford 12; 11, Andes 12; 11, Southern Cayuga 12; 14, Laurens 11; 15, Marathon 10; 16, Franklin 9; 17, Stamford 8; 17, Davenport/South Kortright 8; 19, Unadilla Valley 7; 19, Cherry Valley-Springfield 7; 21, Oxford 6; 22, Harpursville 0; 22, Downsville 0; 22, Deposit 0.

100 meters: - 4, Christina Gurley (RS) 13.40-.

200: - 3, Christina Gurley (RS) 27.39.

400: - 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 1:04.17.

800: - 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 2:31.28.

3,000: 6, Keira Higgins (Mil) 12:13.09.

100 hurdles: 5, Heather White (Lau) 18.04; 6, Roberta Zaccagnino (CV-S) 18.66.

400 relay: 2, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 54.31.

1,600 relay: 2, Richfield Springs (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 4:20.40.

3,200 relay: 4, Laurens (Courtney Sherry, Marian Pollock, Charlotte Lee, Rachell Murello) 11:01.02; 6, Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holiday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 11:14.95.

Long jump: 4, Tessa Buck (RS) 14-3 ¼; 5, Amanda Tersigni (Ed) 14-3 ¼.

Triple jump: 5, Tessa Buck (RS) 31-3 ¼.

Shot put: 4, Holly Buccheri (Lau) 28-10; 6, Natalie Trujillo (Lau) 27-7.

Pole vault: 3, Santina Nicoletta (CV-S) 7-0.

Steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 3, Keira Higgins (Mil).

Text Only
Local Sports

New Today!