Clark Foundation President Jane Forbes Clark announced recently that the board of directors approved first-year college scholarship grants to 188 area students, totaling $742,600.

According to a media release, students receive Clark Foundation Scholarships based on academic achievement, citizenship qualities and service to their communities and schools.

Nearly 700 already-enrolled college students will be eligible for renewal of Clark Foundation grants for the next academic year. More than 14,800 students have participated in the program since its inception in 1961.

A list of recipients of initial grants for the 2021-22 academic year follows.

BOCES, OAOC, Milford

Gareth Austin, Louis Banks, Michaela Bateman, Jasmine Bondies, Shayne Chase, Mackenzie Conklin, Naomi Cook, Molly Forbes, Ronin Gould, Jourdyn Gray, Quinn Hansen, Megan Hughes, Justin Iannelli, Nila Jackson, Autumn Jones, Riley Jubar, John Kennedy, Tritny Knapp, Lillian Lighthall, Maximilian Madej, William Moody, Emma Ough, Cole Platt, Abigail Pleuss, Hunter Van Poniros, Morgan Rossigno, Sara Sluiter, Chloe Thalheimer and Kaitlyn Wellman.

Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School

Marissa Abbruzzese, Brady Benson, Zoe Climenhaga, Mia Thompkins Horvath, Jaelyn Jaquay, Allison Lennebacker, Sarah Lewis, Andrew Oram and Dylan Smith.

Cooperstown Central School

Fiona Bailey, Josephine Bertram, Alexander Bohler, Edward Boulet, Jennifer Burch, Juliet Cunnington, Carly Erway, Mikael Foutch-Carkees, Jason Furnari, Sam Grigoli, Alexander Hage, Kendall Haney, Alexander Hascup, Ellie Hotaling, Ray Jastremski Hovis, Molly Hughes, Phoebe Jones, Anna Lambert, Isaac Landry, Colette Leinhart, Edward Lewis, Faith Logue, Lucian Olearczyk Lytel, Lauren Martin, Julia McCrea, Abigail Miller, Reilly Mooney, Stuart Nelson, Emma Panzarella, Marisa Phillips, Alexander Poulson, Ian Quinn, Mason Raffo, Erin Rock, Stephanie Rudloff, Miguel Xekee Sagario, Nathaniel Savoie, Joseph Senchyshyn, Maya Stevens, Sydnie Aijun Streek, Lindsey Trosset, Christopher Ubner, Henry Wager, William Weldon, Caroline Whitaker, Brayden White, Addison Yastrzemski and Laurel Zaengle.

 

Laurens Central School

Stephen Albright, Kyle Davis, Lexis Davis, Faith Mei Gaglia, Jonah Mathieson, Rylie Nemitz, Kassidy Qua, Emily Stanley and Skyler White.

Milford Central School

Adrianna Greiner, Avery Leonard, Hailey Maison, Mackenzie O’Connor, Alexis Stanford, Tia Vagliardo, Benjamin Webster and Lawson Williams.

 

Mount Markham Central School

Michael Abbatiello, Aidan Ainslie, Jennah Barrtt, Marleigh Case, Logan Clark, Madison Deak, Mackenzie Doyle, Lauren Entwistle, Alexis Fitch, Kaitlyn Fitch, Sarah Foster, Cassandra Gates, Hayleigh Gates, Chelsea Hayes, Emily Howard, Madelyn Landgren, Hayden Larmon, Katie Livingston, Madison Lockwood, Katherine Loomis, Kayla Lottermann, Madison Marsh, Matthew Maugeri, Emily McClave, Jacob McKenzie, Morgan Merritt, Brianna Morgan, Chelsea Osborn, Olivia Ostrander, Joseph Sanzo, Melanie Sterling, Jordan Treen, Chad Tucker, Stepheny Vriesema and Delia Wilton.

Owen D. Young Central School

Christian Andreev, Lynzee Bissell and Emma Sorensen.

Richfield Springs Central School

Cole Bobnick, Sydney Burdick, Ronica Clarke, Brooke Connolly, Dylan Dyn, Katherine Kodz, Samantha O’Connor, Amy Seamon, Damon Thomson and Brady Young.

 

Worcester Central School

Lily Conroe, Michael Countryman, Isaiah Haley, Casandra Haughn, Jenna Morell, Miriam Odell, Maya Powers and Delimar Vega-Haley.

 

 

 

 

Trending Video

Recommended for you