Student News: Aug. 1, 2019

Bonderoff

COOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL

Samuel Bonderoff received $1,200 as this year’s recipient of the Cooperstown Rotary Foundation Catherine Black Scholarship. Created in 2015, the award is named for Black, a charter member, first woman president and one of the first female district governors. She also founded the club’s nonprofit charity.

Bonderoff,  a June graduate of Cooperstown Central School, was a 2015-16 Rotary Exchange Student to Argentina. He played varsity soccer and baseball at CCS, learned to play several instruments and was active in all school musicals from eighth grade to his senior year.

He plans on majoring in special education at SUNY Geneseo. His goal is to teach special education at the high school level.

Previous scholarship winners include Bella Anania, Sara Cook, Ethan Niles and Margaret Harmon.

PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY 

Megan Wilmot of Cherry Valley, an animal science major at Pennsylvania State University will receive a $1,500 scholarship from Farm Credit East, an agricultural lending cooperative with an office outside Cooperstown. Wilmot is studying to be a large animal veterinarian. 

COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE 

Emily Vrooman of Fly Creek is completing an internship requirement this summer with Cape Cod Rehabilitation in Mashpee, Massachusetts.

Vrooman, a member of the class of 2021 at Colby-Sawyer College in New London, New Hampshire, is majoring in exercise science.

CAZENOVIA COLLEGE

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Cazenovia College: Courtney Bateman of Edmeston; Stacey Benjamin of Morris; Emily Burr of Cooperstown; Mary Catella of Oneonta; Mykahla Collins and Kathleen Cotten, both of Richfield Springs; Honora Davis of Cherry Valley; Ryan De Tomi and Deanna Garcia, both of Norwich; Sheila Gorton of Warnerville; Danielle Lennon of Hobart; Brianna Miner and Michelle Primrose, both of Sidney; Eliya Pickwick of Maryland; Nicole Pollock of Sharon Springs; Sydney Smith of Burlington Flats and Katlynn Vredenburgh of Bainbridge.

MANSFIELD UNIVERSITY

Kelly Allaire of Norwich and Connor Decker of Afton were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Mansfield University.

SUNY BROCKPORT

Ryan Atwell of Oneonta was named to the spring semester dean’s list at SUNY Brockport and was also inducted into the National Society of Collegiate Scholars. 

SUNY POTSDAM

President’s list

The following area students were named to the spring semester president’s list at SUNY Potsdam: Brionnah Buck of Worcester, Macayla Carron of Delhi, Gabrielle Charron of Mount Upton, Xiu Shan Chen of Sidney, Daniel Conroy of Margaretville, Mara Frisbee of Downsville, Rachel Higgins of West Winfield, Lauren Liberatore of Richmondville, Kaitlyn Rivera of Unadilla, Abbey Smith of Bainbridge and Joshua Walther of Middleburgh.

Dean’s list

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at SUNY Potsdam: Brooke Anderson of Norwich, Alexander Matula of Cobleskill, Samantha Patterson of Cherry Valley and Cade Shea of Norwich.

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Presidential scholars

The following area students were named presidential scholars for the spring semester at Clarkson University: Abby Avolio of New Berlin, Sarah Heneghan of Cooperstown and Clayton Lyon of Burlington Flats.

Dean’s list

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Clarkson University: Toby Harmon of Hartwick, Jacob Kroll of Richfield Springs, Taylor Murch of Laurens, Ryan Perrillo of Worcester and Derrick Schwab of New Berlin.

HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

The following students were name to the spring semester president’s list at Hudson Valley Community College: Brianna Tolley of Maryland, Benjamin Worman of Milford, Marianna Achlaoug of Sharon Springs and Katie McConnell of West Winfield.

CAZENOVIA COLLEGE

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Cazenovia College: Emily Burr of Cooperstown; Mykahla Collins and Kathleen Cotten, both of Richfield Springs; Honora Davis of Cherry Valley; Eliya Pickwick of Maryland; Nicole Pollock of Sharon Springs and Sydney Smith of Burlington Flats. 

LYCOMING COLLEGE

James Wait of Cherry Valley was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Lycoming College.

CASTLETON UNIVERSITY

Daniel Bosma and Mallory Timpano, both of Cherry Valley were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Castleton University in Castleton, Vermont.

UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAVEN

Tyler Bianchine of Cherry Valley, Garrett Fassett of East Springfield and Everett Bishop of Worcester, were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of New Haven, in West Haven, Connecticut.

DEAN COLLEGE

Madisyn Butler of Richfield Springs was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Dean College in Franklin, Massachusetts.

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE

Ginger Miller of Fly Creek was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Connecticut College in New London, Connecticut.

Recommended for you