ROCHESTER

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Rochester Institute of Technology: Caleb Wheelock of West Winfield, Shane Tang of Cooperstown and Jessi Falke of Springfield Center.

ONEONTA

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at SUNY Oneonta: Jessica Payne of Burlington Flats; Dorothy Oakley of Cherry Valley; Amber Genova, Nathaniel Miller, Rebecca Morosko and Emily Stephenson, all of Cooperstown; Serena Torres of Edmeston; Kara Aufmuth and Amanda Davenport, both of Fly Creek; Connor Davidson and Gabriella Furlan, both of Hartwick; Cheryl Bates of Laurens; Doreen Capasso of Maryland; Autumn Welsh-Travis of Milford; Codi White of Mount Vision; Joseph Donovan and Alyssa Quick, both of Portlandville; Michael Mayton of Richfield Springs; September Schaffer of Roseboom; Alyssa Piercy, Jennifer Walke and Dorothy Zeisler, all of Schenevus; Jonathan Beckwith of West Burlington; and Connor Manion of West Winfield.

Students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying a course load of 12 hours or more to qualify for the dean’s list.

BENNINGTON, Vt.

Rileigh Griffiths of Maryland was named to the dean’s list at Southern Vermont College in Bennington, Vermont, for the fall semester. Each semester, full-time students who have achieved a minimum grade-point average of 3.65 are placed on the dean’s list.

POTSDAM

Toby T. Harmon of Hartwick was named a Presidential Scholar for the fall semester at Clarkson University in Potsdam

UTICA

Olivia G. Hull of Cherry Valley was named to the dean’s honor list for the fall semester at Utica College. She is in her first year of graduate school studying occupational therapy with an intent to graduate in 2020. A 3.4 grade-point average or higher is required to be eligible for the dean’s honor list.

ALBANY

Benjamin Breiten and Jordian Siver of Cooperstown and Katherine Dobler of Mount Vision were named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University at Albany.

LOUDONVILLE

Meghan Cantwell of Richfield Springs was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at Siena College. The dean’s list requires a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.89.

ONEONTA

Christopher Janitz of Mount Vision and Bailey Waid of Richfield Springs were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Hartwick College in Oneonta.

ONEONTA

The following area SUNY Oneonta students were named to the provost’s list for the fall semester: Riley Brown of Fly Creek, Lindsay Clark of Richfield Springs, Devin Kiser of Milford, Lindsey Laing of Lauren, and Olivia Thomson of West Winfield.

Students must earn a perfect 4.0 grade-point average while carrying a course load of 12 hours or more to be eligible for provost’s list honors.

MILFORD

Milford Central School students of the month for January are high school senior Jenna Banks and middle school student Morgan Garlick. Garlick is in the sixth grade.

CEDARVILLE , Ohio

Ian Bolin and Teagen Bolin, both of Edmeston, were named to the fall semester dean’s honor list at Cedarville University in Cedarville, Ohio.

Students need to maintain a 3.75 grade-point average and carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to be eligible for the dean’s honor list.

ITHACA

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Ithaca College: Tae Livermore of Cooperstown, Emilie Mertz of Milford, Steven Ratliff of Cooperstown and Mary Bello of Richfield Springs.

CAZENOVIA

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Cazenovia College: Courtney Bateman of Edmeston, Emily Burr of Cooperstown, Mykahla Collins of West Edmeston, Kathleen Cotten of Richfield Springs, Sydney Smith of Burlington Flats and Rebecca VanBuren of Richfield Springs.

ITHACA

Tae Livermore of Cooperstown graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Science degree in economics in December from Ithaca College.

GENESEO

Mary Iversen of Cooperstown WAS named to the fall semester dean’s list at SUNY Geneseo.

DELHI

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at SUNY Delhi: Joshua Cormier and Cameron Kellogg of Burlington Flats, l, Sarah Allmendinger, Ava Baker, Avalon Kubis, Alisia Pierce and Amy Townsend of Cooperstown, Nicholas Arnecke of Edmeston, Rebecca Baker and Jennifer Snyder of Fly Creek, Neil Palmatier of Hartwick, Travis Bookhout of Laurens, Courtney Smith of Maryland, Amanda Miller of Milford, Erica Cornmire and Nicholas Robinson of West Winfield.

ELMIRA

Tre’mesha Harrison of Fly Creek was among 10 students recently inducted in the Elmira College Eta Sigma Chapter of Beta Beta Beta National Biological Honor Society.

WILKES-BARRE, Pa.

Wilkes University student Rima Avasatthi of Milford will complete an internship at The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, during her winter semester.

According to a media release, internships complement academic work, provide students with practical experience in their field of study and prepare them to enter careers.

NEW LONDON, Conn.

Ginger Miller of Fly Creek was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at Connecticut College, achieving high honors. Miller is a anthropology major in the Class of 2021.