Hawkeye swimmers place third in CSC

contributedCooperstown placed first in the 200 medley relay Friday, Jan. 24, at the Center State Championships at Rome Free Academy. Clockwise from front are Maddox Aramini, Gareth Austin, Ryan Hellenthal and Simon Hurysz.   

Cooperstown took third place in the Center State Conference swimming and diving championships at Rome Free Academy on Friday, Jan. 24.

The Hawkeyes earned five first-place finishes and three second-place finishes in the meet, highlighted by Maddox Aramini’s two first-place results.

Aramini won the 200 individual medley in 2:06.65 and the 500 freestyle in 5:08.57.

Gareth Austin took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.51, Ryan Hellenthal won the 200 freestyle in 1:59.54 and the 200-yard medley relay team of Hellenthal, Aramini, Austin and Simon Hurysz beat 14 other squads in 1:48.27.

Hellenthal and Austin each earned second-place results as well, with Hellenthal finishing as the runner-up in the 100 backstroke (1:01.14) while Austin finished the 100 butterfly in 1:01.29.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Austin, Hurysz, Hellenthal and Aramini earned second place and a time of 1:36.84.

Rome Free Academy won the meet with 533 points, Oneida followed with 373 points and Cooperstown compiled 300 points for third.

Center State Conference Championships

at Rome Free Academy

Rome Free Academy 1, Oneida 2, Cooperstown 3, Proctor 4, Holland Patent 5, Sherburne-Earlville 6, Vernon-Vernona-Sherrill.

Top Cooperstown finishers:

200-yard medley relay: 1, (Ryan Hellenthal, Maddox Aramini, Gareth Austin, Simon Hurysz) 1:48.27.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan Hellenthal 1:59.54.

200 individual medley: 1, Maddox Aramini 2:06.65.

50 free: 9, Simon Hurysz 26.24.

Diving: 9, Lincoln DiLorenzo 118.35.

100 butterfly: 2, Gareth Austin 1:01.29.

100 free: 9, Theo Ignatovski 1:00.53.

500 free: 1, Maddox Aramini 5:08.57.

200 free relay: 2, (Gareth Austin, Simon Hurysz, Ryan Hellenthal, Maddox Aramini) 1:36.84

100 backstroke: 2, Ryan Hellenthal 1:01.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gareth Austin, 1:05.51.

400 free relay: 6, (Theo Ignatovski, Mason Raffo, Ben Agostino, Andrew Briggs) 4:15.14.

Recommended for you