Curt Schilling, Roger Clemens and Barry Bonds are the leading candidates returning to baseball’s Hall of Fame ballot in a year without any favorites among the new names.

Submit Your News

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

 The New York State Public High School Athletic Association held its annual summer meeting of the Central Committee on Wednesday, July 29, voting on several proposals and formally changing the group’s officer positions.

The National Baseball Hall of Fame Class of 2020 will partake in virtual events on what was originally scheduled to be Hall of Fame Weekend, July 23-26.

  • Updated

The start of the fall sports season will be delayed until Monday, Sept. 21, and there will be no regional or state championships this fall, the state organization in charge of public high school sports announced Thursday, July 16.

  • Updated

Longtime Cooperstown Central School coach and athletic director Dave Bertram announced Monday, June 22, that he will leave his job with the district to become the athletic director at Mohonasen Central School.

  • Updated

With most sports on hiatus because of the coronavirus pandemic, trout season opened in New York on Wednesday, April 1, and local anglers said they are hoping to capitalize on spreading the sport’s popularity at a time when other sports are on hold.

  • Updated

Former Cooperstown boys basketball standout Tyler Bertram announced Wednesday, March 18, that he will enter the NCAA transfer portal and look to transfer from University of North Carolina Charlotte.

  • Updated

SYRACUSE — When top-seeded Weedsport erased Cooperstown’s hard-earned, six-point halftime lead early in the third quarter, the Hawkeyes leaned on the little things to regain the momentum.

  • Updated

SYRACUSE — Kate Donnelly and Piper Seamon each made a key free throw and Dani Seamon drew a late charge to help third-seeded Cooperstown foil a comeback by second-seeded Onondaga and advance to the section finals next weekend with a 51-48 win in the Section III Class C girls basketball semif…

  • Updated

ALBANY — In early January, minutes after winning the Ross Cordell Invitational at Oneonta High School, Cooperstown/Milford wrestler Avery Leonard said that winning the event, an accomplishment by itself, was just another step on his journey to the state tournament.

  • Updated

SYRACUSE — Trailing at halftime, second-seeded Cooperstown scored 51 second-half points to overwhelm third seed West Canada Valley and advance to the section finals for the fifth straight year with an 80-70 win in the Section III Class C boys basketball semifinals Saturday, Feb. 29, at Onond…

The Edmeston Central School senior class will host a three-on-three basketball tournament Saturday, March 7.

  • Updated

Gary Merwin bowled an 805 series Wednesday, Jan. 29, at the Clark Sports Center, during the Men’s Wednesday Night Semi Classic League. According to bowling league officials, this was the third 800-plus series bowled at the CSC.

  • Updated

Cooperstown’s Maddox Aramini won three events, two individual and one relay, and was named the most outstanding swimmer Thursday, Feb. 13, at the Section III Class C Championships at Nottingham High School.

  • Updated

SYRACUSE — Central Valley Academy’s Mason Bush came out on top of a scramble, getting a come-from-behind win by pinfall over Cooperstown/Milford’s Avery Leonard in the 120 pound finals of the Section III Division II meet Saturday, Feb. 15, at Onondaga Community College. 

  • Updated

COOPERSTOWN — Cooperstown defeated visiting Westmoreland, 68-54, Monday, Jan. 13, in a Center State Conference Division III boys basketball game, giving the Hawkeyes nine consecutive wins.

  • Updated

Avery Leonard won the 120 pound championship to help Cooperstown/Milford wrestling place fifth in its home tournament, the Cooperstown Invitational Scramble at Cooperstown Central School on Monday, Dec. 30. 

  • Updated

ONEONTA — Three first-half goals were too many to overcome as third-seeded Cherry Valley-Springfield fell to top seed Marathon, 4-1, in the Section IV Class D boys soccer final Saturday, Nov. 2, at Wright National Soccer Campus.

ONEONTA — No. 5 seed Marathon completed its upset run through the Section IV Class D girls tournament Saturday, Nov. 2, with a 3-0 win over second-seeded Cherry Valley-Springfield at Wright National Soccer Campus. 

  • Updated

ONEONTA – Cherry Valley-Springfield stunned South Kortright, 2-1, in the semifinal round of the Section IV Class D boys soccer tournament on Andrew Oram’s overtime winner Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Wright National Soccer Campus.

  • Updated

ONEONTA — Ari Bosc’s goal with less than three minutes left in the second period of overtime pushed second-seeded Cherry Valley-Springfield past No. 6 Edmeston, 1-0, in a Section IV Class D girls soccer semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Wright National Soccer Campus.

CROSS COUNTRY

Harvest Classic Invitational 

Oct. 26

Ryan Lansing earned third place and Ward Oles finished fifth overall to lead the Cooperstown boys team to a fifth-place finish at the Harvest Classic Invitational in Amsterdam.

Lansing had a time of 15:30, while teammate Oles completed the course in 15:54 for the Hawkeyes, who concluded the Invitational with 133 points.

Cooperstown also received 40th place from Mason Raffo (19:23), 45th place from Lincoln DiLorenzo (20:22), and 48th place from Simon Hurysz (20:53).

Noah Engel won the boys race with a time of 15:21 for Queensbury, which won the invitational.

Jade Brotherton and Tess DiLorenzo each got 15th and 23rd overall, respectively, as the top Cooperstown finishers on the girls side. Brotherton finished in 21:17. DiLorenzo finished in 22:04. Sarah Johnson placed 26th (22:41), and Monica Kennedy placed 34th for the Hawkeyes, who did not have enough runners for a team score.

BOYS SOCCER

Edmeston 2, Milford 0

Oct. 23

Ninth-seeded Edmeston got first-half goals from Tyrick Wheeler and Logan Williams to defeat No. 8 Milford on the road in the first round of the Section IV Class D boys soccer tournament.

Wheeler opened the scoring by taking a failed Milford clearance and converting from close range to put the Panthers up, 1-0.

Williams scored a similar goal late in the first half to build a 2-0 halftime deficit that Milford could not erase.

Edmeston finished with an 18-13 lead in shots and a 7-1 advantage in corner kicks.

Louis Banks made 12 saves for the Wildcats.

Milford finished its first year under coach Gregg Eggleston with a 9-6-2 record.

“I look back and there are some we let get away, but all in all, 9-6-2 for a team that is trying to rebuild is a decent year,” Eggleston said. “I’m happy with the kids’ effort.”

A late second-half surge was not enough as 13th-seeded Cooperstown fell to No. 4 Westmoreland/Oriskany, 3-2, in the first round of the Section III Class C boys soccer tournament Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Westmoreland Central School.

  • Updated

ONEONTA – Revenge was on Cherry Valley-Springfield’s mind Saturday, Oct. 19, when it took down Schenevus, 2-1, in the Tri-Valley League girls final at Wright National Soccer Campus.

  • Updated

ONEONTA – Laurens and Cherry Valley Springfield battled to a 1-1 tie Saturday, Oct. 19 at Wright National Soccer Campus in the Tri-Valley League boys final.

This Week's Circulars

Obituaries