Cooperstown boys win Chic Walshe tournament title

Cheryl CloughCooperstown’s Colby Diamond runs with the ball in Saturdays Chic Walshe Tournament championship game with South Kortright. Diamond scored three goals to lead the Hawkeyes to a 3-1 win.

BOYS SOCCER

Cooperstown 3, South Kortright 1

The Hawkeyes took home the title at the Chic Walshe Tournament in Davenport with a 3-1 victory over South Kortright on Saturday.

Colby Diamond scored all three goals for Cooperstown en route to earning tournament MVP honors.

Assisting on Diamond’s goals were Liam Spencer, Ollie Wasson, and Cooper Bradley. Eion Byrne scored the lone goal for the Rams.

Joining Diamond on the all-tournament team for Cooperstown were Spencer, Peter Kimberly, and Ethan Kukenberger. The all-stars for South Kortright were Byrne, Logan Firment, and Jayden Sturniolo.

Cooperstown 3, South Kortright 1

Cooperstown: Colby Diamond 3-0, Liam Spencer 0-1, Ollie Wasson 0-1, Cooper Bradley 0-1

South Kortright: Eion Byrne 1-0

Shots-Corner Kicks: C 22-5, SK 6-7

Goalies: Finn Holohan (C), Adam Champlin (SK) 5

Milford/Laurens 3, Schenevus 0

Milford/Laurens defeated the Dragons in shutout fashion in Monday’s Tri-Valley League matchup.

For M/L, Brock Mann led the scoring with two goals, Donta Sherwood scored one goal, and Riley Stevens and Nick Deboer provided assists.

Goalkeeper Ryan Spranger blocked four shots for Schenevus, and Braden Murphy saved two shots for M/L to complete the shutout.

Milford/Laurens 3, Schenevus 0

Milford/Laurens: Brock Mann 2-0, Donta Sherwood 1-0, Riley Stevens 0-1, Nick Deboer 0-1

Schenevus: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: M/L 7-3, S 2-2

Goalies: Ryan Spranger (S) 4, Braden Murphy (M/L) 2, Chase Long (M/L) 0

Milford/Laurens 3, Gilboa 2

The Milford/Laurens boys soccer team defeated Gilboa 3-2 on Friday.

For Milford/Laurens, Donta Sherwood, Nick DeBoer, and Justin LaPilusa each scored a goal, with Martin Thorsland, Zach Brown and Riley Stevens providing assists.

For Gilboa, Dylan Merwin notched a goal. Gilboa’s other tally was an own goal by Milford.

In net, Joe Willie saved 16 shots for Gilboa.

Milford/Laurens 3, Gilboa 2

M/L: Donta Sherwood 1-0, Nick DeBoer 1-0, Justin LaPilusa 1-0, Martin Thorsland 0-1, Zach Brown 0-1, Riley Stevens 0-1

G: Dylan Merwin 1-0

Shots-Corner Kicks: M 19-10, G 2-0

Goalies: Joe Willie (G) 16, Chase Long (M) 0, Braden Murphy (M) 0

Franklin/Unatego 4, Milford/Laurens 2

Franklin/Unatego defeated Milford/Laurens on Tuesday thanks to a four-goal second half.

Milford/Laurens scored twice in the first half, with Donta Sherwood and Justin LaPilusa each scoring a goal and Brock Mann providing assists for both.

In the second half, Franklin/Unatego’s Matt Serrano scored two goals, and Henry Barnes and Chase Birdsall each scored a goal with Brandon Gregory assisting and Jacob Kingsbury assisting twice.

Goalkeeper Aiden Ross saved eight shots for Franklin and Chase Long blocked four shots for Milford.

Franklin/Unatego 4, Milford/Laurens 2

F/U: Matt Serrao 2-0, Henry Barnes 1-0, Chase Birdsall 1-0, Brandon Gregory 0-1, Jacob Kingsbury 0-2

M/L: Donta Sherwood 1-0, Justin LaPilusa 1-0, and Brock Mann 0-2

Shots-Corner Kicks: F/U 9-3, M/L 13-4

Goalies: Chase Long (M/L) 4, Aiden Ross (F/U) 8

Cooperstown 4, Hamilton 1

The Hawkeyes scored three goals in the second half to pull away from Hamilton for a 4-1 victory on Tuesday.

Luca Gardner-Olesen scored a hat trick to lead Cooperstown on offense. Aidan Spencer scored the team’s other goal, while Liam Spencer and Ben Agostino both had assists.

Will Penoyer scored Hamilton’s only goal of the game.

Cooperstown goalie Finn Holohan made two saves while John Hughes stopped 16 shots for Hamilton.

Cooperstown 4, Hamilton 1

Cooperstown: Luca Gardner-Olesen 3-0, Aidan Spencer 1-0, Liam Spencer 0-1, Ben Agostino 0-1

Hamilton: Will Penoyer 1-0

Shots-Corner Kicks: C 36-12, H 4-4

Goalies: Finn Holohan (C) 2, John Hughes (H) 16

GIRLS SOCCER

Schenevus 4, Milford 0

Schenevus won its matchup with Milford on Monday with the Dragons pulling ahead in the first half 3-0 while displaying a robust defense.

Angie Competiello scored two goals and had one assist, Taylor Knapp and Shawna Whiteman each scored a goal, and Lily Competiello had two assists.

In net, Leeanna West saved an impressive 20 shots for Milford and Kelsey Burton blocked nine shots for Schenevus.

Schenevus is now 9-0 overall and 6-0 in league play, and will travel to face Worcester on Wednesday.

Schenevus 4, Milford 0

Schenevus: Angie Competiello 2-1, Taylor Knapp 1-0, Shawna Whiteman 1-0, Lily Competiello 0-1

Milford: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: S 29-4, M 11-3

Goalies: Leeanna West (M) 20, Kelsey Burton (S) 9

Laurens 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

The Leopards blanked the Patriots 2-0 in Monday’s Tri-Valley League contest.

Eowyn Chickerell and Jaidon Brodie both scored in the second half to give Laurens the victory.

Jaidyn Simon recorded seven saves in the victory while CVS’s Daphne West finished with 14 stops.

Laurens 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

Laurens: Eowyn Chickerell 1-0, Jaidon Brodie 1-0

CVS: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: L 15-3, CVS 10-0

Goalies: Jaidyn Simon (L) 7, Daphne West (CVS) 14

Dolgeville 5, Cooperstown 1

The Cooperstown girls dropped a road contest to Dolgeville 5-1 on Monday.

Kimberly Wick scored the Hawkeyes’ lone goal off an assist by Dani Seamon.

Rylee Lamphere netted a hat trick for Dolgeville, with Emily Metz and Jakarya Miller scoring the other goals.

Cooperstown keeper Sam Vezza made seven saves, while her opposite number Kensa Van Olst made 11 stops.

Dolgeville 5, Cooperstown 1

Dolgeville: Rylee Lamphere 3-0, Emily Metz 1-0, Jakarya Miller 1-0, Reece Lamphere 0-1

Cooperstown: Kimberly Wick 1-0, Dani Seamon 0-1

Shots-Corner Kicks: D 17-3, C 16-5

Goalies: Kensa Van Olst (D) 11, Sam Vezza (C) 7

Milford 3, South Kortright 0

The Milford girls won the Chic Walshe Tournament in Davenport on Saturday with a 3-0 victory over South Kortright.

After a scoreless first half, the Wildcats struck quickly in the second half when Alexis Sutphin converted on a cross by Grace Cohn 37 seconds into the half.

Sutphin would score again for Milford, as would Julia Barown.

Milford keeper Leeanna West notched the shutout by making five saves. South Kortright’s Chloe Davis finished with eight stops.

Milford 3, South Kortright 0

Milford: Alexis Sutphin 2-0, Julia Barown 1-0, Mariah Saggese 0-1, Delaney Maison 0-1, Grace Cohn 0-1

South Kortright: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: M 12-11, SK 11-0

Goalies: Leeanna West (M) 5, Chloe Davis (SK) 8

Morris 4, Richfield Springs 1

Morris defeated Richfield Springs on Friday 4-1 in Tri-Valley League action.

The Mustangs’ top scorer was Hannah Wist who scored three goals, along with Carissa Richards with one goal and one assist, and Maiya King with one assist.

Scoring for the Indians was Camryn Marshall.

Morris 4, Richfield Springs 1

Morris: Hannah Wist 3-0, Carissa Richards 1-1, Maiya King 0-1

Richfield Springs: Camryn Marshall 1-0

Shots-Corner Kicks: Morris 12-4; Richfield Springs 6-2

Goalies: Maddie Coleman (M) 4; Emma White (RS) 7

Cincinnatus 1, Cooperstown 0

Cinncinatus beat Cooperstown 1-0 in their game on Friday.

Kyla Sustad scored for Cincinnatus with less than 10 minutes left in the game.

In net for Cooperstown was Sam Vezza who made 17 saves.

Cincinnatus 1, Cooperstown 0

Cinncinatus: Kyla Sustad 1-0

Shots: Cinncinatus 23; Cooperstown 11

Goalies: No Name (CI) 8; Sam Vezza (CO) 17

Schenevus 4, CV-S 2

Schenevus’ Angie Competiello reached the historic 100-goal mark in the Dragons’ 4-2 victory over Cherry Valley-Springfield in Friday’s girls soccer game.

Competiello also scored her 101st goal for good measure to help Schenevus improve to 8-0 on the season. Shawna Whiteman and Val Beardslee both scored goals while Hannah Sulas notched an assist.

Ari Boss and Joleen Lusk found the back of the net for CV-S with Erin Whiteman providing an assist.

Schenevus keeper Kelsey Burton made five saves in the victory. CV-S goalie Marijke Kroon registered 24 saves.

Schenevus 4, CV-S 2

Schenevus: Angie Competiello 2-1, Shawna Whiteman 1-0, Val Beardslee 1-0, Hannah Sulas 0-1

CVS: Ari Boss 1-0, Joleen Lusk 1-0, Erin Whiteman 0-1

Shots-Corner Kicks: S 30-6, CVS 7-1

Goalies: Kelsey Burton (S) 5, Marijke Kroon (CVS) 24

Mount Markham 4, Cooperstown 0

The Cooperstown girls dropped a 4-0 decision to Mount Markham on Wednesday.

Amber Piersma scored a hat trick for Mount Markham while Caroline Entwisle also found the back of the net.

The Hawkeyes outshot their opponents 14-11 but were unable to dent the scoreboard.

Cooperstown keeper Sam Vezza finished with six saves.

Mount Markham 4, Cooperstown 0

Mount Markham: Amber Piersma 3-0, Caroline Entwisle 1-0

Cooperstown: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: MM 11-3, C 14-3

Goalies: Sam Vezza (C) 6, (MM) 10

Tri-Valley rivals Franklin and Milford battled to a 1-1 tie in their girls soccer game on Tuesday, Sept. 21.

Franklin took the lead 7:20 into the second half when Valentina Temple found the back of the net. Milford tied the game with 20 minutes left in the half when Kara Mertz scored thanks to an assist by Alexis Sutphin.

Both teams battled through 20 minutes of overtime but neither could score the game-winner.

Leanna West made seven saves for Milford while Franklin’s Maddie Hyzer finished with six stops.

Franklin 1, Milford 1

Franklin: Valentina Temple 1-0

Milford: Kara Mertz 1-0; Alexis Sutphin 0-1

Shots-Corner Kicks: F 8-3; M 7-0

Goalies: Leanna West (M) 7; Maddie Hyzer (F) 6

Worcester 4, Richfield Springs 0

Worcester won its match against Richfield Springs in shutout fashion on Tuesday.

A pair of late first-half goals propelled the Wolverines, as Sophia Adams scored with three minutes remaining on the clock and Samantha Tompkins scored with only three seconds left.

Also scoring for Worcester were Makenna Ventuleth and Iriyah Haley.

Molly Bobnick made 19 saves for the Indians and Maci Milavec made six for the Wolverines.

Worcester 4; Richfield Springs 0

Worcester: Makenna Ventuleth 1-1; Sophia Adams 1-0; Samantha Tompkins 1-0; Iriyah Haley 1-0; Izzy Odell 0-1

Richfield Springs: none

Shots-Corner Kicks: W 22-4; RS 6-0

Goalies: Maci Milavec (W) 6; Molly Bobnick (RS) 19

FOOTBALL

Cooperstown 54, Thousand Islands 20

The Cooperstown football team fell to Thousand Islands by the score of 54-20 on Saturday.

Hawkeyes quarterback Liam Ford went 6-for-12 for 113 yards and two touchdowns. Ford’s favorite target was Kalen Dempsey, who caught five passes for 87 yards and a score.

On the ground, Bryson Whitaker finished with 40 yards and a touchdown.

No box score was provided.

SWIMMING

Whitesboro 97, Cooperstown 67

The Cooperstown girls swim team lost to Whitesboro by the score of 97-67 in Friday’s meet.

Emily Kane and Ariadne Hodgson both had a pair of second-place finishes for the Hawkeyes. Kane took second in the 200 (2:16.66) and 500 freestyle (6:08.78) while Hodgson finished second in the 200 individual medley (2:44.83) and the 100 butterfly (1:21.33).

Rylie Austin also had a second-place finish in the 50 free (31.07).

Whitesboro 97, Cooperstown 67

200 medley relay: 2. Austin, Kane, Hodgson, Bischof, 2:18.24

200 freestyle: 2. Emily Kane, 2:16.66

200 IM: 2. Ariadne Hodgson, 2:44.83

50 freestyle: 2. Rylie Austin, 31.07

100 butterfly: 2. Ariadne Hodgson, 1:21.33

100 freestyle: 3. Rylie Austin, 1:13.03

500 freestyle: 2. Emily Kane, 6:08.78

200 freestyle relay: 2. Bischof, Hodgson, Austin, Kane, 2:04.35

100 backstroke: 3. Jaina Bischof, 1:20.26

100 breaststroke: 3. Tara Phillips, 1:35.10

400 freestyle relay: 2. Riesenfeld, Patel, Phillips, Eggleston, 5:42.93

Cooperstown 97, Proctor 63

The Cooperstown girls swim team defeated Proctor 97-63 on Tuesday.

Emily Kane and Rylie Austin were double winners for the Hawkeyes. Kane took first in the 200 freestyle (2:21.61) and 100 butterfly (1:22.63), while Austin won the 50 free (30.75) and 500 free (7:27.33).

Cooperstown’s other first-place finishers were Ariadne Hodgson (200 individual medley), Quinn Lytel (100 free), and Jaina Bischof (100 backstroke). Cooperstown was also victorious in the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.

Cooperstown 97, Proctor 63

Top Cooperstown performers

200 medley relay: 1. Eggleston, Kane, Bischof, Lytel, 2:31.83

200 free: 1. Emily Kane, 2:21.61

200 IM: 1. Ariadne Hodgson, 2:47.94

50 free: 1. Rylie Austin, 30.75

100 butterfly: 1. Emily Kane, 1:22.63

100 free: 1. Quinn Lytel, 1:13.72

500 free: 1. Rylie Austin, 7:27.33

200 free relay: 1. Phaugat, Patel, Bischof, Kane, 2:20.21

100 backstroke: 1. Jaina Bischof, 1:21.07

CROSS COUNTRY

The Cooperstown cross country teams competed in a meet on Wednesday hosted by Oriskany that also featured Hamilton, Dolgeville, Little Falls, and Sherburne-Earlville.

Lincoln DiLorenzo led the Hawkeye boys with a time of 21:50 that placed him fifth overall.

Elsewhere, Jonah Hitchock placed ninth (23:18) and Caleb Hitchcock finished 24th (26:55).

On the girls side, Cate Bohler (eighth, 24:23) and Margaret Raffo (ninth, 24:57) both finished in the top 10 for Cooperstown.

Trending Video

Recommended for you