Boys basketball

Milford 46, Windham 30

Milford defeated Windham 46-30 in a non-league game Tuesday, Nov. 30.

Martin Thorsland led the Wildcats with 15 points, followed by Riley Stevens with seven points. Brady Post led Windham with a team-high of nine points.

Milford 46, Windham 30

M … 8 15 14 9 — 46

W … 4 10 10 6 — 30

Milford: Martin Thorsland 7 1-4 15; Riley Stevens 2 3-8 7; Carter Stevens 2 1-2 6; Mike Virtell 2 2-4 6; Sawyer Eckberg 2 1-2 5; Zach Brown 2 0-0 4; Braden Murphy 1 0-0 3 Totals 18 8-20 46

Windham: Keith Hewitt 1 0-2 2; Judah Allsop 3 1-8 7; Tyler Lashua 0 0-1 0; Connor Aplin 4 0-0 8; Aaron Cohen 2 0-2 4; Brady Post 4 1-5 9. Totals 14 2-18 30

Three-point baskets: M 2 (Carter, Murphy); W none

Harpursville 54, Milford 53

Harpursville defeated Milford 54-53 on a buzzer-beater in a non-league contest Thursday, Dec. 2

After Carter Stevens hit a three-pointer with 2.1 seconds left to give Milford a 53-52 lead, Nolan Crocker received the ball off a full-court pass and sank a 10-footer for the win.

Brayden Sakowski led Harpursville with 17 points while Jayden Yereb finished with 13.

Riley Stevens scored a game-high 18 points to lead the Wildcats, with Carter Stevens (13) and Martin Thorsland (12) also finishing in double-figures.

Harpursville 54, Milford 53

H … 13 10 14 15 — 54

M … 8 17 16 12 — 53

Harpursville: Ryan Aukulis 3 2-4 8; Nolan Crocker 2 0-0 4; Brayden Sakowski 8 1-3 17; Luke Merrill 4 0-3 9; Dominick Franklyn 1 0-0 3; Jayden Yereb 5 2-2 13; Justin Fargo 0 0-0 0; Adam Kappauf 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-12 54

Milford: Carter Stevens 5 1-4 13; Zach Brown 0 0-0 0; Braden Murphy 1 0-0 2; Riley Stevens 6 2-6 18; Martin Thorsland 5 2-4 12; Dalton Adams 0 0-0 0; Jacob Burkhart 1 0-0 2; Sawyer Eckberg 0 4-4; Mike Virtell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 9-18 53

Three-point baskets: H 3 (Merrill, Franklyn, Yereb); M 6 (C. Stevens 2, R. Stevens 4)

Sherburne 67, Cooperstown 38

The Cooperstown boys dropped their season opener, 67-38, on Friday, Dec. 3, to Sherburne in the first round of the Sherburne Tip-Off Tournament.

Ethan Kukenberger led the Hawkeyes with nine points while P.J. Kiuber and Troy Davis both scored eight points.

Sherburne 67, Cooperstown 38

C … 4 7 17 10 — 38

S … 14 13 19 21 — 67

Cooperstown: Wyatt Montana 1 1-2 3, Ethan Kukenberger 3 1-2 9, Kalen Dempsey 1 0-2 2, P.J. Kiuber 2 1-2 8, Troy Davis 4 0-0 8, Colyn Criqui 1 0-0 2, Conrad Erway 0 1-2 1, Charlie Lambert 1 2-2 5. Totals: 13 6-12 38

Sherburne: Toby Frisbie 3 1-2 9, Ethan Simmonds 2 0-0 4, Taylor Grzymkowski 3 4-4 12, Preston Eaves 3 2-2 9, Brock Weedman 7 3-5 18, Zachary Trass 2 3-4 7, D. Miles 1 0-0 2, Jack Rodman 3 0-0 6. Totals: 24 13-17 67

Three-point baskets: C 3 (Kukenberger 2, Lambert); S 6 (Frisbie 2, Grzymkowski 2, Eaves, Weedman)

Cooperstown 50, Unadilla Valley 46

Cooperstown beat Unadilla Valley in a boys basketball game 50-46 on Saturday, Dec. 4.

Charlie Lambert scored 20 points for Cooperstown including four three-pointers. Also scoring in double digits was P.J. Kiuber who scored 13 points.

For Unadilla Valley, Zach Smith scored 12 points and made two three-pointers. Also scoring in double figures for the Storm were Zach Fleming and Trent Marinelli each with 10 points.

Cooperstown 50, Unadilla Valley 46

Cooperstown … 11 10 19 10 – 50

Unadilla Valley … 12 9 16 9 – 46

Cooperstown: Wyatt Montana 1 0-0 2, Ethan Kukenberger 4 1-2 9, Kaleb Dempsey 0 2-2 2, PJ Kiuber 6 0-0 13, Troy Davis 2 0-0 4, Charlie Lambert 7 2-3 20. Total 20 5-9 50

Unadilla Valley: Zach Fleming 5 0-0 10, Colin Gilbert 0 2-2 2, Keegan Platt 1 0-2 2, Zach Smith 5 0-3 12, Trent Marinelli 4 0-0 10, Ben Gorrell 4 0-2 8, Kaden Butts 1 0-0 2. Total 20 2-9 46

Three-point baskets: C 5 (Lambert 4, Kiuber) UV 4 (Smith 2, Marinelli 2)

Milford 55, Downsville 29

Milford defeated Downsville 55-29 in the consolation game in the Anton Remy Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 4.

The Wildcats were led by Martin Thorsland who scored 18 points, followed by Carter Stevens with nine points.

For Downsville, Gavin Brunner led with 15 points.

Milford 55, Downsville 29

M … 14 13 15 13 — 55

D … 7 2 9 11 — 29

Milford: Carter Stevens 4 0-0 9, Zach Brown 1 0-0 2, Braden Murphy 3 1-2 8, Riley Stevens 2 0-0 5, Martin Thorsland 8 1-1 18, Jacob Burkhart 2 0-0 4, Sawyer Eckberg 2 1-4 5, Mike Virtell 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 3-7 55

Downsville: Tristan Reed 2 1-2 5, Gavin Brunner 5 5-6 15, Klay Hammond 0 0-2 0, Riley Brown 2 0-0 4, Ashton Townsend 1 0-0 3, Aden Galick 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 6-10 29

Three Point Baskets: M 4 (C. Stevens, Murphy, R. Stevens, Thorsland), D 1 (Townsend)

Galway 43, Richfield Springs 42

Richfield Springs suffered a narrow loss to Galway on Saturday, Dec. 4, at the Coaches vs. Cancer event at Fulton Montgomery Community College.

Dylan Hosford led Richfield with a game-high 22 points while Austin Bowman finished with 11 points.

Galway was able to recover from a 13-2 first-quarter deficit and held off two late scoring chances in the final seconds that would have given the Indians the win.

Galway 43, Richfield Springs 42

RS … 13 6 8 15 — 42

G … 2 19 9 13 — 43

RS: A. Bowman 4 2-4 11, Oakley 1 0-0 3, B. Graves 1 0-0 3, Boss 1 0-0 3, D. Hosford 8 4-5 22. Totals: 15 6-9 42

G: Clark 5 1-1 11, Pudney 2 0-2 6, Pleasants 3 0-0 8, D. Villus 2 0-0 5, Rylan 3 0-4 6, Kenyon 1 0-0 2, Villano 1 1-3 3, O’Neil 2 0-2 2. Totals: 17 2-12 43

 Three-point baskets: RS 6 (Bowman, Oakley, Graves, Boss, Hosford 2); G 5 (Pudney 2, Pleasants 2, Villus)

 Girls basketball

Windham 40, Milford 34

A big fourth quarter helped propel Windham past Milford 40-34 in a non-league game Tuesday, Nov. 30.

The Warriors outscored the Wildcats 18-10 in the final period to pull away for the victory.

Amanda Nilsen scored a game-high 19 points to lead Windham, while Emma Drum scored 10 and Ashton Hanson added nine.

For Milford, Taylor Beckley finished with seven points, and Leeanna West and Audrey Olmstead both scored six.

Windham 40, Milford 34

W … 7 7 8 18 — 40

M … 12 2 10 10 — 34

Windham: Ashton Hanson 3 3-8 9, Emma Drum 4 1-2 10, Amanda Nilsen 9 1-2 19, Cassandra Coe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 5-12 40

Milford: Taylor Beckley 3 1-2 7, Tara Mertz 1 1-2 3, Julia Barone 1 0-0 2, Delaney Mason 3 1-2 8, Leeanna West 2 1-2 6, Audrey Olmstead 3 0-2 6. Totals: 13 4-10 34

Three-point baskets: W 1 (Drum), M none

Milford 35, Harpursville 32

The Wildcats edged the Hornets 35-32 in the first round of the Anton Remy Tournament on Thursday, Dec. 2.

Delaney Maison led Milford in scoring with 12 points while Taylor Beckley had a solid all-around game, finishing with six points, eight rebounds and five steals.

Chelsea Merrill paced Harpursville with nine points while Cadence Ryder had six points and 13 rebounds.

Milford 35, Harpursville 32

H … 8 6 10 8 — 32

M … 8 11 9 7 — 35

H: Chelsea Merrill 4 1-1 9, Madison Flemming 1 0-4 2, Jaylyn Merrill 2 0-0 4, Abigail Lyon 1 3-6 5, Giha Medovich 2 0-0 4, Hunter Moffitt 1 0-0 2, Cadence Ryder 2 2-4 6. Totals: 13 6-14 32

M: Taylor Beckley 3 0-0 6, Tara Mertz 0 1-2 1, Bella Saggese 0 0-4 0, Delaney Maison 5 0-0 12, Allison Munson 1 0-0 2, Leeanna West 1 5-12 7, Aundrea Paffenroth 3 0-0 7. Totals: 13 6-18 35

Three-point baskets: M 3 (Maison 2, Paffenroth)

Delhi 46, Cooperstown 34

The Delhi girls defeated Cooperstown 46-34 on Friday, Dec. 3, as hosts of the Dick Alwine Tournament.

Sylvia Liddle was dominant at both ends of the court for the Bulldogs, finishing with 24 points, eight blocks, and seven steals in the win. Alyssa Gioffe added 10 points for Delhi.

Leading Cooperstown was Gabby Woppel with 11 points.

Delhi 46, Cooperstown 34

DA … 16 17 9 4 — 46

C … 4 11 9 10 — 34

DA: Julia Baxter 0 2-2 2, Abby Leahy 0 0-0 0, Libby Lamport 1 1-2 4, Sylvia Liddle 10 0-1 24, Amanda Nealis 0 0-0 0, Cadence Wakin 1 0-0 2, Shaina Mondore 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vredenburg 1 0-0 3, El Wagner 0 0-0, Alyssa Gioffe 3 3-5 10, Vidya Samadrala 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 7-12 46

Cooperstown: Megan Niles 0 0-0 0, Gabby Woppel 3 5-8 11, Liana Williams 0 1-2 1, Sarah Feik 0 1-2 1, Abby Lewis 1 0-0 2, Claire Jensen 2 0-0 4, Lauren Koffer 0 0-0 0, Rory Nelen 3 1-4 7, Dani Seamon 2 2-2 7, Delaney Merwin 0 0-0 0, Savannah Kirkby 0 1-2 1 Totals: 11 10-18 34

Three-point baskets: DA: 7 (Liddle 4, Lamport, Vredenburg, Gioffe); C 1 (Seamon)

Cooperstown 51, Cambridge 42

The Hawkeye girls earned a 51-42 victory over Cambridge on Saturday, Dec. 4, in the consolation game of the Delhi Tip-Off Tournament.

Dani Seamon paced Cooperstown with 17 points and 10 rebounds while Gabby Woeppel added 14 points, seven rebounds, and three blocks.

The Hawkeyes’ defense held Cambridge to just one point in the fourth quarter after entering the final period trailing 41-37.

Cooperstown 51, Cambridge 42

Coop … 14 12 11 14 — 51

Camb … 16 13 12 1 — 42

Cooperstown: Gabby Woeppel 5 4-5 14, Liana Williams 1 1-4 4, Claire Jensen 3 0-0 6, Rory Nelen 3 3-6 9, Dani Seamon 8 0-0 17, Savannah Kirkby 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 8-15 51

Cambridge: Addi Gates 0 1-2 1, Stasia Epler 9 2-4 24, Chelle Daniels 1 0-0 2, S. Nolan 4 2-8 10, Lex Austin 0 0-2 0, Tristann Crandall 2 0-4 5. Totals: 16 5-20 42

Three-point baskets: Coop 1 (Seamon); Camb 5 (Epler 4, Crandall)

Milford 47, Gilboa 17

The Milford girls improved to 3-1 on the young season with a 47-17 non-league win against Gilboa on Monday, Dec. 6.

Delaney Maison had a rare double-double of 19 points and 11 steals, while Taylor Beckley fell just shy of her own double-double with nine points and 11 rebounds.

Tanya VanValkenburg led Gilboa with 13 points.

Milford 47, Gilboa 17

M … 12 17 7 11 — 47

G … 4 4 7 2 — 17

M: Taylor Beckley 4 1-2 9, Kara Mertz 2 0-0 5, Julia Barown 1 0-0 2, Bella Saggese 0 0-0, Delaney Maison 9 0-0 19, Ally Munson 3 0-0 6, Aundrea Paffenroth 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 1-2 47

G: Bailey Hughes 0 0-2 0, Laura Breigle 1 0-0 2, Karly Sutton 0 0-0 0, Olivia Ross 1 0-0 2, Tanya VanValkenburg 5 3-6 13. Totals: 7 3-8 17

 Three-point baskets: M 2 (Maison, Mertz); G 0

Swimming

Utica Proctor 98, Cooperstown 76

The Cooperstown boys swim team dropped its season-opening meet against Utica Proctor 98-76 on Thursday, Dec. 2.

Thomas Hellenthal notched a pair of first-place finishes for the Hawkeyes, winning the 200 (2:10.84) and 500 (5:33.63) freestyle swims.

Also winning for Cooperstown were Paul Crowell in the 100 free and Simon Hurysz in the 100 breaststroke.

Utica Proctor 98, Cooperstown 76

Top Cooperstown finishers

200 Medley Relay: 2. Morgan, Kinley, Hellenthal, Hurysz, 2:06.44

200 Freestyle: 1. Thomas Hellenthal, 2:10.84

200 Individual Medley: 3. Finn Morgan, 2:43.01

50 Freestyle: 2. Simon Hurysz, 26:64

100 Butterfly: 2. Macon Aramini, 1:19.40

100 Freestyle: 1. Paul Crowell, 1:01.20

500 Freestyle: 1. Thomas Hellenthal, 5:33.63

200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Morgan, Kinley, Huyrsz, Hellenthal, 1:48.49

100 Backstroke: 2. Finn Morgan, 1:11.14

100 Breaststroke: 1. Simon Hurysz, 1:19.13

400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Ignatovsky, Aramini, Dilorenzo, Crowell, 4:44.98

Trending Video

Recommended for you