TENNIS

Section Three State Qualifier

Cooperstown’s three entrants in the Section Three State Qualifier at the Utica Parkway Courts were eliminated.

The eighth-grade duo of Tyler Bertram and Pierce Snyder opened with a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Baldwinsville’s Eric Johnson and Devin Murphy in the first round.

Then Bertram and Snyder suffered their first loss of the season, falling, 7-5, 6-2, to Oneida’s Jeffery Coulter and David Kann.

Cooperstown’s other doubles team of Will Cadwalader and Lyman Townsend received a bye in the first round before falling, 6-2, 6-1, to Baldwinsville’s Hunter Cohen-Ciampichini and Nicolhas Walker.

In singles play, Cooperstown’s Jason Cadwalader lost, 6-0, 6-0, to New Hartford’s John Deepak in the first round.

TRACK

Section Three Class C-1

Kristin Ratliff won three events and had a second-place finish, and Lucy Ford contributed two victories to lead Cooperstown to a second-place finish in the Section Three Class C-1 championships, which ran Thursday and Friday at South Lewis.

Ratliff won the 3,000, the 100 hurdles and the 2,000 steeplechase. She crossed in 11:20.33 in the 3,000, won the 100 hurdles in 16.48 and finished the steeplechase in 7:29.00. Ratliff lost a close race in the 400 hurdles to Tully’s Ellen Jaworski, who crossed in 1:08.55. Ratliff finished in 1:08.78.

Ford cleared 5-0 in the high jump, leading a 1-2-3 finish for Cooperstown. Samantha Fanion placed second at 4-10 and Mya Stearns was third at 4-8.

Ford also won the shot put at 29-8.25.

Stearns, Fanion and Ford joined Grace LeCates on a 1,600 relay team that finished second in 4:23.00. Sauquoit Valley won in 4:17.43.

Fanion and Maya Wasson contributed runner-up finishes. Fanion crossed in 5:12.15 in a 1,500 race won by Tully’s Ashleigh Crawford in 5:07.87.

Wasson triple-jumped 30-0.5 to finish second to Tully’s Mackenzie Murphy.

Cooperstown finished with 129 points. Tully won with 141.4 points.

Cooperstown’s boys placed sixth with 56 points in a meet won by Sauquoit Valley with 163.

Johnny Zhang paced Cooperstown with victories in the long jump (18-9.5) and the triple jump (41-7).

Cooperstown also received second-place finishes from Joe Harmon in the 1,500 (4:39.00) and Sean Mebust in the high jump (5-8).

Section Three Class C-1

Thursday and Friday at South Lewis

Boys team scores: 1, Sauquoit Valley 163; 2, Little Falls 71.5; 3, Tully 66.5; 4, Herkimer 58; 5, Weedsport 57; 6, Cooperstown 56; 7, South Lewis 48; 8, Westmoreland 29; 9, Mount Markham 21.5; 10, Port Byron 8.5; 11, Cato-Meridian 6; 12, Pulaski 4.

Winners and Cooperstown athletes in top six.

100 meters: 1, Tyler Deveans (West) 11.70.

200: 1, Cole Blocher (SV) 23.73.

400: 1, Cole Blocher (SV) 51.22.

800: 1, Eric Gleba (SV) 2:04.57; 3, Joe Harmon (Coop) 2:08.44.

1,600: 1, Nick Spina (SV) 4:36.13; 2, Joe Harmon (Coop) 4:39.00.

3,200: 1, Nick Spina (SV) 10:15.95; 5, Jacob Lansing (Coop) 10:44.63.

110 hurdles: 1, Austin McDeid (Weed) 15.94; 5, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 18.54.

400 hurdles: 1, Austin McDeid (Weed) 58.92; 4, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 1:04.51.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Nick Spina (SV) 10:25.6.

400 relay: 1, Westmoreland 47.07; 6, Cooperstown (TJ Fay, Dan Francis, Sean Mebust, Wade Stahl) 48.43.

1,600 relay: 1, SV 3:38.25.

3,200 relay: 1, SV 8:44.56; 6, Cooperstown (Trenton Carentz, Connor Fay, Jacob Lansing, Nate Wilcox) 9:34.64.

Long jump: 1, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 18-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 41-7.

High jump: 1, Malik Briggs (Herk) 5-10; 2, Sean Mebust (Coop) 5-8.

Shot put: 1, Bruce Robinson (LF) 51-7.

Discus: 1, Bruce Robinson (LF) 158-5; 4, JP Gertz (Coop) 130-8.

Pole vault: 1, Dominic Sabatini (SL) 12-0.

Pentathlon: 1, Jeff Mundrick (SV) 2,320 points.

Girls team scores: 1, Tully 141.4; 2, Cooperstown 129; 3, Sauquoit Valley 83; 4, Mount Markham 56; 5, Herkimer 51.2; 6, South Lewis 46.2; 7, Pulaski 37; 8, Little Falls 18; 9, Westmoreland 14; 10, Cato-Meridian 5.2; 11, Port Byron 4; 12, Weedsport 3.

Winners and Cooperstown athletes in top six.

100 meters: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 13.08; 4, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13.58; 6, Chantel Huntington (Coop) 13.91.

200: 1, Heather Curtin (MM) 27.00; 6, Emily Calkins (Coop) 28.80.

400: 1, Hannah Delude (Herk) 59.92; 3, Grace LeCates (Coop) 1:02.99.

800: 1, Ashleigh Crawford (Tul) 2:29.46.

1,500: 1, Ashleigh Crawford (Tul) 5:07.87; 2, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:12.15.

3,000: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 11:20.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 16.48; 5, Maya Wasson (Coop) 17.64.

400 hurdles: 1, Ellen Jaworski (Tul) 1:08.55; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 1:08.78; 6, Danielle Perrino (Coop) 1:15.72.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 7:29.00.

400 relay: 1, SV 53.61; 3, Cooperstown (Ginny Aswad, Emily Calkins, Lucy Ford, Chantel Huntington) 54.32.

1,600 relay: 1, SV 4:17.43; 2, Cooperstown (Mya Stearns, Samantha Fanion, Lucy Ford, Grace LeCates) 4:23.00.

3,200 relay: 1, Tully 10:28.02; 3, Cooperstown (Danielle Perrino, Kate O’Handley, Kelsey Lent, Grace LeCates) 10:41.12.

Long jump: 1, Kyria Plunkett (Herk) 16-2.5; 3, Emily Calkins (Coop) 14-5.

Triple jump: 1, Mackenzie Murphy (Tul) 30-5.25; 2, Maya Wasson (Coop) 30-0.5.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-0; 2, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 4-10; 3, Mya Stearns (Coop) 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 29-8.25.

Discus: 1, Alexandra Marino (SV) 96-2.

Pole vault: 1, Christina Platt (SL) 9-3.

Pentathlon: 1, Nicole Foti (LF) 2,354 points.

Section Four Class D

5/21

Edmeston’s boys rode a strong performance in the throwing events to victory in the Section Four Class D Track and Field Championships, which ran Wednesday at Marathon.

John Davis won the shot put and discus for the Panthers, who earned their first Class D sectional title in program history with 76 points — 21 better than runner-up Marathon in the 26-team meet.

Davis put the shot 46 feet, 10.25 inches, breaking the program record set by his father 25 years ago. Senior classmates Grey Bennis and Eli Madison finished second and third, respectively. Bennis’ best put went a personal-best 43-9 and Madison’s traveled 41-5.5.

Tom McGroder, Eli Madison, Logan Murray and Sam Madison won the 1,600-meter relay, crossing in 3 minutes, 40.12 seconds for the Panthers.

“It was a tight meet with Marathon, Moravia and Edmeston,” Edmeston coach Gloria Smith said via email. “After the boys won the 1,600 relay, we were still in third place — two points out of first. It was fitting for our shot-putters to bring us to victory by sweeping the top three spots.

Davis also won the discus at 130-3.

Downsville’s Antonio Gomes swept the sprints, winning the 100 in 11.61 and the 200 in 23.32.

Unadilla Valley’s Dylan Thomsen won the 1,600 in 4:31.20, and Windham’s Chris Carl placed first in the 800 in 2:03.07.

South Kortright/Davenport received victories from Tyler Magnan in the 400 (1:02.30) and Sean O’Connor in the 3,000 steeplechase (11:03.03).

Laurens’ Leif Ericson won the 110 hurdles in 17.44.

Milford finished second to Seton Catholic Central in the girls meet. The Wildcats finished with 61 points — 15 short of the Saints.

Keira Higgins led the way for Milford. She won the 2,000 steeplechase in 8:09.51 and teamed with Lizette Holliday, Hannah Saggese and Lia Solensten to win the 3,200 relay in 10:43.49.

Saggese also won the high jump. She and Unadilla Valley’s Julia Oglesby cleared 5-0, but Saggese won on fewer misses.

Oglesby also won the 100 in 13.68 and joined Jackie Hutchinson, Hannah Lazarus and Nicole Gramstad on the Storm’s winning 400 relay team, which finished in 55.16.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris’ Christina Hawkins placed first in the shot put (32-11.5) and the discus (113-10), and Richfield Springs Tessa Buck won the long jump (14-4.75) and the triple jump (32-9).

Windham’s Mattie Seamans took the 800 in 2:26.14, and Delhi’s Megan McAteer placed first in the pole vault at 8-0.

Section Four Class D

Wednesday at Marathon

Girls team scores: 1, Seton Catholic Central 76; 2, Milford 61; 3, Odessa-Montour 47; 4, Richfield Springs 45; 5, Unadilla Valley 44; 6, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 36; 7, Moravia 32; 8, Candor 27; 9, Walton 24; 10, Delhi 23; 11, Windham 18; T11, Laurens 18; 13, South Kortright/Davenport 17; 14, Stamford 16; 15, Schenevus/Worcester 15; 16, Newfield 12; T16, Franklin 12; 18, Southern Cayuga 9; 19, Andes 8; 20, Edmeston 6; 21, Oxford 5; 22, Cherry Valley-Springfield 4; 23, Marathon 0; T23, Deposit 0; T23, Groton 0; T23, Harpursville 0; T23, Downsville 0.

Winners and local athletes in top six.

100 meters: 1, Julia Oglesby (UV) 13.68; 2, Tayler Nichols (GMUM) 13.80; 4, Charlotte Lee (Laur) 14.04; 6, Christina Gurley (RS) 14.08.

200: 1, Dana Roberts (O-M) 28.04; 2, Julia Oglesby (UV) 28.06; 4, Christina Gurley (RS) 29.16; 5, Charlotte Lee (Laur) 29.41.

400: 1, Carissa Russell (Can) 1:00.73; 2, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 1:02.06; 3, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:02.81; 5, Emily McDermott (CVS) 1:04.56; 6, Cierra Ralph (S/W) 1:05.23.

800: 1, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 2:26.14; 2, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 2:28.91; 4, Vasiliki Drapaniotis (GMUM) 2:36.25.

1,500: 1, Jamie Farrell (SCC) 5:03.87; 2, Kimberly Tefft (S/W) 5:18.82; 4, Meghan Voorhees (Stam) 5:27.38; 5, Nicole Mackey (UV) 5:28.17.

3,000: 1, Jamie Farrell (SCC) 11:24.97; 3, Keira Higgins (Mil) 11:58.96; 5, Meghan Voorhees (Stam) 12:09.03; 6, Katie Aikens (Del) 12:21.37.

100 hurdles: 1, Amanda Henkel (SCC) 17.04; 2, Sarah Haight (SK/D) 17.24; 3, Merissa Castillo (Wal) 17.27.

400 hurdles: 1, Nicole Blazicek (SCC) 1:08.23; 2, Kaitlyn Stinson (SK/D) 1:09.80; 5, Michelle Bright (Stam) 1:16.10.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Keira Higgins (Mil) 8:09.51; 2, Mariah McNeilly (Frank) 8:16.53; 5, Nicole Mackey (UV) 8:34.98; 6, Marian Pollock (Laur) 9:23.26.

400 relay: 1, UV (Jackie Hutchinson, Hannah Lazarus, Nicole Gramstad, Julia Oglesby) 55.16; 2, RS (Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester, Tessa Buck) 55.31; 3, Delhi (Tristen Bowker, Meghan McAteer, Heleena Hilson, Agie Hook) 55.37; 4, GMUM (Dierdre Brett, Vasiliki Drapaniotis, Sophia Garry, Tayler Nichols) 55.60.

1,600 relay: 1, SCC (Emily Gibson, Amanda Henkel, Nicole Blazicek, Jamie Farrell) 4:14.91; 3, S/W (Cierra Ralph, Jamie Thompson, Meghan Gallagher, Kimberly Tefft) 4:24.35; 4, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Slyvester) 4:26.76; 6, Milford (Grace Brennan, Emilie Mertz, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 4:28.44.

3,200 relay: 1, Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holliday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 10:43.49; 2, Stamford (Meghan Voorhees, Lyndsey Adams, Gabbi Caiazza, Heather Dunning) 10:49.37; 3, Edmeston (Madison Jackson, Kaylee Schworm, Mackenzie Porter, Amanda Tersigni) 11:05.12; 4, Franklin (Malorie Jordan, Paige Fairchilds, Jessi McNeilly, Mariah McNeilly) 11:15.76.

Long jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 14-4.75; 4, Emily Converse (UV) 14-3; 5, Lauren Loucks (CVS) 13-10.

Triple jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 32-9; 2, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 32-5; 6, Shianne Coss (And) 30-4.5.

High jump: 1, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 5-0; 2, Julia Oglesby (UV) 5-0; 3, Courtney Sherry (Laur) 4-10; 6, Shianne Coss (And) 4-8.

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 32-11.5; 2, Vanessa Miller (RS) 31-0.5; 3, Cheyenne Weaver (And) 30-5; 4, Abby Hall (Del) 29-9.5; 6, Holly Buccheri (Laur) 29-0.5.

Discus: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 113-10; 2, Hannah Baker (Mil) 96-9; 4, Holly Buccheri (Laur) 87-9; 5, Abby Hall (Del) 84-11; 6, Dakota Serrapica (SK/D) 83-1.

Pole vault: 1, Meghan McAteer (Del) 8-0; 2, Kiana Beers (Wal) 6-6; 4, Jordan Condon (Wal) 6-0.

BASEBALL

Milford 3, Windham 0

5/22

Paul Van Warner struck out three and walked three in a three-hitter, and Wyatt Waters drove home fourth-seeded Milford’s first run in the third inning as the Wildcats advanced with a 3-0 victory over visiting Windham in a Section Four Class D baseball quarterfinal Thursday.

Milford (14-4) scored all three of its runs with two outs in the third inning.

Van Warner led off Milford’s third with a walk. Anthony Savasta then struck out the next two batters. After a stolen base, Waters’ RBI single scored Van Warner.

Ryan Lewis and Will Ward hit RBI singles later in the inning.

‘‘It was a nice two out rally,’’ Milford coach Andrew Griffiths said. ‘‘We just kept battling.’’

Ward and Stephen Banks had two hits apiece for Milford (14-4).

Savasta struck out seven for fifth-seeded Windham (11-4).

Milford 3, Windham 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

5-Windham 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

4-Milford 003 000 x - 3 8 0

Anthony Pettignano (L), Anthony Savasta (3) and Aidan Cohane. Paul Van Warner (W) and Blake Elliott.

SOFTBALL

Deposit 17, Milford 1

Kassi Cook struck out 13 and walked two in a three-hitter to lead fifth-seeded Deposit to a first-round victory in the Section Four Class D tournament.

The Lumberjacks (14-6) scored six times in the second inning to take a 6-1 lead. Deposit strung together seven straights, including a two-run double by Kyra Martin and an RBI double by Shelby Pettersen, who also tripled and finished 3-for-5.

Kylie Papagelos went 3-for-5 with four RBIs, including a three-run double in the sixth, and Alea Tiffany finished 2-for-3 with three RBIs.

‘‘Milford’s defense was very good,” Deposit coach Ed Swartwout said. “They played a good game.”

Deposit 17, Milford 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

12-Milford 010 000 - 1 3 3

5-Deposit 062 108 - 17 19 2

Serena Chase (L) and Natasha Skillen. Kassi Cook (W) and Shelby Pettersen. 2B: Kylie Papagelos (D), Megan Faulkner (D), Shelby Pettersen (D), Kassi Cook (D), Kate Tiffany (D), Kyra Martin (D). 3B: Shelby Pettersen (D).

 

Recommended for you