Sports Roundup: Coop girls win cross country division title

Roger LansingFrom left, coach Jessie Ravage, Bradley Weldon, Talie Hanson, Tess diLorenzo, Monica Kennedy, Sarah Johnson, Jade Brotherton and Kara Gildea of the Cooperstown Central School cross-country team display their division championship patches.

Cross Country

CSC championships

Oct. 19

Cooperstown’s girls won their division in the Center State Conference cross county championships and the boys placed two runners in the conference’s top five.

Bradley Weldon crossed first for the Cooperstown girls, taking 19th place with a time of 21:32.3. Jade Brotherton took 37th with a time of 23:28.5, and Sarah Johnson took 46th in 24:09.1.

Tess diLorenzo was right behind Johnson, taking 47th in 24:11.3, and Monica Kennedy closed out the Cooperstown scoring in 61st with a time of 25:31.3

Natalie Hanson was 65th for the Hawkeyes in 25:49.4.

Those performances totaled 159 points, good for sixth place in the conference and first place in the division.

Clinton’s Madison Luke won the individual conference title with a time of 19:40.8, and Clinton took the team honors with 35 points.

On the boys side, Ryan Lansing was second overall and Ward Oles was fifth as Cooperstown took fourth out of 15 teams.

Lansing finished in 17:09.6, trailing only Tyler Fauvelle of Clinton, whose time of 16:11.3 was good for first. Oles crossed in 17:24.3.

Mason Raffo was 40th with a time of 19:41.4, and Peter Weil was 42nd in 19:50.4. Ray Hovis took 56th to give the Hawkeyes 139 total points.

Sauquoit Valley won the team conference title with 47 points.

BOYS SOCCER

SV 1, Cooperstown 0

Oct. 18

Cooperstown outshot Sauquoit Valley, 29-3, and held a 7-0 advantage in corner kicks, but the host Hawkeyes fell in a Center State Conference Division III game.

“It was an extremely lopsided game,’’ said Cooperstown coach Frank Miosek, whose team ended the regular season with a 6-8-2 record.

Sauquoit Valley’s Jacob Worden struck the game-winning goal in the first half off a restart from 25 yards that hit Cooperstown goalie Eric Kukenberger’s hands but went into the upper right corner of the net.

Cooperstown 5, UAS 0

Oct. 16

Liam Spencer had a hat trick as Cooperstown qualified for the Section III tournament with a 5-0 home win in Center State Conference Division III play.

“We’ve made good improvements from the beginning of the year when we were 1-4,” Cooperstown coach Frank Miosek said. “We’ve been fortunate and we are looking forward to sectionals.”

Cooperstown scored three in the first half.

Spencer also had an assist, and Colby Diamond finished with a goal and an assist. Luca Gardner-Olesen had the other goal and Ollie Wasson also had an assist for Cooperstown.

Eric Kukenberger made three saves and Kendall Haney made two for the Hawkeyes, who finished with a 21-6 lead in shots and a 5-0 edge in corners.

Milford 3, Sharon Springs 1

Oct. 19

Lawson Williams and Donta Sherwood each scored their first varsity goal as No. 6 Milford defeated visiting No. 8 Sharon Springs in a Tri-Valley League playoff game.

Riley Stevens put the Wildcats ahead one minute into the first half with an unassisted tally.

Williams made the deficit two 15 minutes later as his effort from near midfield skipped over the head of Sharon Springs goalkeeper Xander Olsen and into the net.

Connor Mickel took a feed from Avery Brown to bring the visitors back within one with three minutes gone from the second half, but Sherwood’s goal with 18 minutes remaining extended the lead back to two.

Sawyer Eckberg recorded the assist on Sherwood’s goal.

Louis Banks made four saves for Milford, and Olsen stopped 11 shots for Sharon.

The Wildcats finished with a 15-6 lead in shots, and both teams took one corner.

GIRLS SOCCER

SK 3, Milford 0

Oct. 22

Seventh-seeded South Kortright shut out No. 10 Milford Tuesday, Oct. 22, in the first round of the Section IV Class D Tournament at South Kortright.

Lacey Eckert scored twice to pace the Rams offense, while goalie Chloe Davis. Lauren Schmid scored the third goal for the Rams and Lila Shafer notched an assist.

South Kortright coach Josh Burroughs said Rams sweeper Mya Stelmashuck played one of her best games of the season.

Shots favored the Rams, 7-1, but Milford led, 5-1, in corners.

South Kortright (12-4) will visit second-seeded Cherry Valley-Springfield at 3:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25, in the quarterfinal round.

 

Recommended for you