Mertz sets T-V record in steeplechase

Cheryl CloughMilford’s Emilie Mertz broke the school and T-V League record by winning the girls steeplechase at Oneonta High School on Monday.

Milford’s Emilie Mertz broke her program and Tri-Valley League records in the steeplechase during the opening day of the Tri-Valley League Track Championships at Oneonta High on Monday.

Mertz won the 2,000-meter event in 7 minutes, 37.6 seconds to top the school and league record of 7:38.53 she set earlier this month during the Yellowjacket Invitational at OHS.

South Kortright/Davenport teammates Kaitlyn Stinson (8:15.4) and Anna Reinshagen (8:34.9) rounded out the top-three girls performances.

Cameron Hill won the boys 3,000 steeplechase in a program-record time of 10:19.6 for Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris. SK/D’s Sean O’Connor finished second in 10:23.5, followed by Franklin’s Blaine Fairchilds at 11:13.9.

The rest of the Tri-Valley League Championships will run todayy at Cherry Valley-Springfield.

CCS girls win CSC title

Cooperstown’s girls rode victories from Kristin Ratliff, Samantha Fanion, Maya Wasson, Julie Ford, and their 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams to the team title in the Center State Conference Championships at Sauquoit Valley.

The Hawkeyes finished with 136 points, 17 better than runner-up SV in the eight-team meet.

“I couldn’t be more proud,” Cooperstown coach Connie Herzig said.

Ford was named outstanding field event performer. She placed first in the triple jump at 32 feet, 6 ½ inches, second in the long jump (15-1 ½) and third in the discus (85-11).

Ratliff won the 400-meter hurdles in 1 minute, 12.03 seconds.

Fanion cleared 4-8 to win the high jump and Wasson won the long jump at 15-5 ½.

See coopercrier.com for more.

T-V Steeplechaseat Oneonta High

Boys 3,000: x-1, Cameron Hill (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris) 10:19.6; 2, Sean O’Connor (South Kortright/Davenport) 10:23.5; 3, Blaine Fairchilds (Franklin) 11:13.9; 4, Jonathan Dunham (Edmeston) 11:30.0; 5, Randall Reinshagan (SK/D) 11:55.2; 6, Dan Bosma (Cherry Valley-Springfield) 12:07.3.

Girls 2,000: x,y-1, Emilie Mertz (Milford) 7:37.6; 2, Kaitlyn Stinson (SK/D) 8:15.4; 3, Anna Reinshagen (SK/D) 8:34.9; 4, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 8:46.4; 5, Mariah McNeilly (Franklin) 8:47.6; 6, Lauren Saggese (Milford) 8:47.8.

x-school record; y-Tri-Valley League record.

Recommended for you