Sports Roundup: Milford hosts first wrestling meet

Cheryl Clough Cooperstown/Milford’s Avery Leonard earned a technical fall at 132, winning, 17-2, in 2:24 against UV-U’s Josh Meade.  

WRESTLING

UV/U 54, C/M 29

Dec. 19

Milford Central School hosted a wrestling meet for the first time last week, but the hosts were unable to stage the first victory. Unadilla Valley/Unatego owned the higher weight classes to defeat Cooperstown/Milford, 54-29, in non-league wrestling match.

UV/U opened with pins by Tyler Thayer (145, :24), Jacob Stevens (152, 3:41), Jarrett Thayer (160, 2:56), Nate Ackerley (170, 1:40) and Travis Knapp (182, :46).

Sammy Cole continued the run at 195, earning a pin in 1:12, with Chris Price doing the same at 220 (2:23) before Cooperstown/Milford’s Hunter Wilfeard earned a pin at 285 (1:39).

Wyatt Meaded earned a pin at 99 pounds for UV/U, and Henry Barnes won via forfeit at that weight for the visitors.

Cooperstown/Milford’s T.J. O’Connor earned a pin in 1:33 at 113, and Avery Leonard earned a technical fall at 132, winning 17-2 in 2:24 for the hosts.

Cooperstown/Milford won via forfeit at 120 and 138, with both teams forfeiting at 126.

MCS students have been allowed to wrestle at Cooperstown since 2014, but Leonard was the first Milford student to letter in the sport, in his freshman season, 2017-2018.

MCS was scheduled to host a meet last season, but it got canceled because of bad weather. 

SWIMMING

RFA 117, Cooperstown 56

Dec. 19

Cooperstown fell to Rome Free Academy Thursday, despite a noteworthy showing by freshman Ryan Hellenthal, who excelled in the 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, and 200-yard freestyle relay events.

Hellenthal placed first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:57.38, and also outpaced competitors in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:02.95.

Gareth Austin, meanwhile, swam away with top honors in two events, the 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard breaststroke, clocking in with times of 1:04.63 and 1:09.11, respectively.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Hellenthal, Theo Ignatovski, Andrew Briggs, and Austin finished second, with a time of 1:47.14, behind RFA’s winning time of 1:40.95.

Cooperstown will host Sherburne-Earlville/Hamilton at 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 7.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 49, S-E 46

Dec. 23

A 17-point night from Ryan Lansing led Cooperstown past Sherburne-Earlville in the consolation game of the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament Monday.

Trailing 24-18 at halftime, the Hawkeyes allowed just six points in the third quarter in what proved to be the turning point of the game. Cooperstown scored 16 points of its own and held on in the final frame to claim the win.

John Kennedy posted 11 points, nine rebounds and five blocks while Kaishaun Jefferson added eight points for the Hawkeyes.

Lansing was Cooperstown’s only selection to the all-tournament team while Gabe Irwin made the all-tournament team for Sherburne-Earlville.

Cooperstown will play in the Dick White Holiday Tournament that begins Friday, Dec. 27.

Cooperstown, 63, UAS 57

Dec. 20

Kaishaun Jefferson scored 19 points and totaled a double-double to lead Cooperstown past visiting Utica Academy of Science in a Center State Conference Division III boys basketball action and rematch of last season’s Section III Class C final.

A 17-17 tie in the fourth quarter proved to be UAS’ best period of the game as Cooperstown won the previous three quarters, but none of them by a margin larger than three.

Jefferson had nine field goals, one of them from beyond the arc, to total 19 points. He also pulled in 10 rebounds, just missing the team high as John Kennedy collected 11 boards along with six points.

Ryan Lansing joined Jefferson in double figures, hitting six free throws and four field goals for 15 points. He also had three rebounds and a team-high three assists.

Spencer Lewis contributed nine points, and Hawkeyes coach John Lambert credited Chris Ubner (six points, two rebounds) and Sam Grigoli (four points, five rebounds) with impact performances off the bench.

Milford 44, Stamford 42

Dec. 19

Lawson Williams made a pair of free throws with 1:30 remaining to break a 42-42 tie and take Milford to a consolation win over host Stamford in its holiday tournament.

Williams earned a spot on the all-tournament team for the Wildcats, who held a 36-28 advantage heading into the fourth quarter.

Milford had three players in double figures as Williams totaled 10 points, Riley Stevens contributed a team-best 12 and Martin Thorsland had 11.

Tyler Tierney and Spencer Clareen each made two three-pointers in the fourth quarter for Stamford, which took the lead three different times in the last four minutes and outscored Milford, 14-8, in the fourth period.

Tierney tallied nine points while Clareen notched eight.

Walton 57, Milford 37

Dec. 18

Walton knocked down 10 three-pointers to pull away from Milford in the first round of the holiday tournament at Stamford.

The Warriors led, 30-22, at halftime, before outscoring the Wildcats, 16-7, in the third quarter.

Kyle Wright made four of Walton’s triples, totaling five field goals for a team-high 14 points. Morgan Condon also reached double-digits for the Wildcats, making five field goals for 10 points.

Garret Babcock scored all nine of his points from beyond the arc, while Lucas Walley and Dylan Jacob each had eight points for the Warriors.

Milford’s Lawson Williams made six field goals and went 4-for-4 at the foul line for a game-high 16 points.

Martin Thorsland had six and Riley Stevens had five for the Wildcats.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Worcester 56, Milford 44

Dec. 20

Delimar Vega scored a game-high 24 points to lead visiting Worcester to a victory over Milford in a Tri-Valley League matchup.

“She’s very athletic,’’ said Milford coach Jim Weir of Vega, who scored 20 of the Wolverines’ 38 points in the first half.

Vega concluded the night with 11 2-pointers and a 2-for-2 performance from the free throw line.

Hailey Shalor had 10 of her 17 points in the first half for Worcester, which took a 14-point advantage into the halftime break. Shalor made three three-pointers and hit four from in close

The Wolverines finished 19-for-41 inside the arc.

Teeghan Gale posted season-highs of 16 points and 16 rebounds, including six offensive rebounds for Milford.

“She was working hard on the glass,” said Weir.

Milford (4-3, 2-2) will play Stamford in the first round of the Stamford Christmas Tournament on Friday, Dec. 27.

Margaretville and Laurens will face off in the other first round game Friday in Stamford.

Cooperstown 49, Westmoreland 19

Dec. 19

Cooperstown got an 11-point, 19-rebound double-double from Meagan Schuermann in a Center State Conference Division III win over host Westmoreland.

The Hawkeyes took a 6-3 lead after one quarter before outscoring Westmoreland, 15-4, in the second quarter for a 21-7 lead at halftime.

Schuermann made four field goals and went 3-for-4 at the line to score 11 points, while also grabbing four steals to go with her team-high 19 rebounds. Gabby Woeppel scored three points and joined Schuermann with double-digit rebounds, pulling in 10.

Piper Seamon paced the Hawkeyes with 14 points and recorded six rebounds. Kate Donnelly scored 12 points with seven rebounds and five steals.

Recommended for you